Diablo 2 mods
 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:21 pm 
 Post subject: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
I hope this is the right area for posting my question. Basically, i am using 1.13c with D2SE, plugy installed and MyMod plugin.

I made changes to the text files in the global/excel folders of the MyMod folder, saved the changes then boot up d2se, i choose mymod plugin with both checkboxes marked at the bottom and the modifications arent present in the game, for example i changed the scroll limit of the book of teleport to 50, and it still remains at 20. I also changed max vendor sell price to 60,000.

Could anyone share any wisdom on the subject? I Will return the favour by shaving your balls. Ty ty


Last edited by TrickPlay on Mon Oct 16, 2017 10:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:29 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Angel
User avatar

Age: 24
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:50 pm
Posts: 823
Gender: Male
So you changed maxstack to 50, did you go buy a new book, or are you only looking at an existing one on your character?

_________________
PureRage wrote:
Durrrp, durrrp. idiot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:54 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
I actually tried refilling the book on my character, but i made other changes aswell that don't work like max arrow capacity to 500, i bought two arrow quivers and they wouldn't stack past 350.

Whats going on here man?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:44 am 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Knight

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:24 am
Posts: 36
Gender: None specified
Deleted the bin files and created new ones?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:50 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
I am using the D2 file viewer downloadable from this site, i attempted to overwrite and save the bin file but it wouldn't let me for some reason, i will try again now, cheers for the advice, will update in a sec.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:50 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Angel
User avatar

Age: 24
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:50 pm
Posts: 823
Gender: Male
In order to generate new bin files, just delete the old ones, running -direct parameter tells the game to use the data folder, and -txt tells the game to generate new bin files in the excel folder.

_________________
PureRage wrote:
Durrrp, durrrp. idiot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:00 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
Black_Eternity wrote:
In order to generate new bin files, just delete the old ones, running -direct parameter tells the game to use the data folder, and -txt tells the game to generate new bin files in the excel folder.


Hey man thanks for that solution, i really thought this was the fix i needed but i tested it by deleting misc.bin and letting the game recreate the new bin file (which it did successfully) however upon testing, i went to akara, bought a new teleport book and it only stacked upto 20, whereas i changed it to 50.

Would it work if i tried it on a entirely new character? Really bummed out this didn't work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:19 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Champion of the Light

Age: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 278
Location: Germany
Gender: Male
If the Item can be bought from Vendor, it makes no difference if you create a new char or keep your old one.
May look if the data folder is write protected (or the Diablo 2 folder), because then you can make changes to the file but Diablo won't generate the right bin files (it generates the standard bin files instead).

Else try to recreate all bin files by deleting them all and then joining a game with -direct -txt.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:19 am 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
J'P wrote:
If the Item can be bought from Vendor, it makes no difference if you create a new char or keep your old one.
May look if the data folder is write protected (or the Diablo 2 folder), because then you can make changes to the file but Diablo won't generate the right bin files (it generates the standard bin files instead).

Else try to recreate all bin files by deleting them all and then joining a game with -direct -txt.


Hmm, i think you might be right, i did some testing by opening up the text files with notepad and trying to save them with the .bin extension but i kept getting some error pop-up asking me to save to another folder. However it does allow me to save changes that i make to the .txt files

I've deleted like 6 bin files and diablo 2 has recreated them successfully.

Still not sure what to do. Appreciate your input though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:27 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Angel
User avatar

Age: 24
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:50 pm
Posts: 823
Gender: Male
You can't just take a txt and name it bin. The game takes whatever information it needs from the text files and outputs it into a useable data (.bin)
But like we have previously said, you should delete ALL .bin files. Not just the ones you made changes to.

_________________
PureRage wrote:
Durrrp, durrrp. idiot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:40 am 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
Black_Eternity wrote:
You can't just take a txt and name it bin. The game takes whatever information it needs from the text files and outputs it into a useable data (.bin)
But like we have previously said, you should delete ALL .bin files. Not just the ones you made changes to.


Ok so I tried deleting all the bin files in the excel folder and still have the same result, mods aren't working. I'm exhausted for ideas at this point. May have to give it up.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:28 am 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Arch-Angel
User avatar

Age: 32
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:52 am
Posts: 1024
Location: Philippines
Gender: Male
howdy,

1. Are you using d2excel or just notepad?

2. Have you tried launching your mod without using d2se? if yes, have you checked the starting directory? you should change the starting directory too, if i recall right.

Good Luck !

_________________
" It's not the size of the dog in the fight, it's the size of the fight in the dog. "

~Mark Twain


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:48 am 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
weapon-x wrote:
howdy,

1. Are you using d2excel or just notepad?

2. Have you tried launching your mod without using d2se? if yes, have you checked the starting directory? you should change the starting directory too, if i recall right.

Good Luck !


Hey all changes I've made I've made with d2excel. I was just thinking about that actually, try to get the mod to work without starting via d2se. I used to mod back in the day and i remember opening archives with mpqviewer, i tried that and for some reason nothing opens when i try open the d2_patch. Do you need to repack the bin files into mpq? I can't remember if that was necessary. The files provided by the MyMod plugin might be another version such as 1.07 which is another reason why they might not work. But then why would the game recreate bin files after i boot up?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:25 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Angel
User avatar

Age: 24
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:50 pm
Posts: 823
Gender: Male
You only need to repack an mpq if you're not going to use the -direct parameter, as if you were releasing a mod.

What base version is your MyMod plugin using? You can check this in the D2SE_Setup.ini.
I've never used anything lower than 1.10f, so I can't honestly say if that's much of an issue (If you are using lower than that)

If I recall correctly, starting the mod without D2SE only required the Data folder to be in the root directory of D2, and using a shortcut with the -direct -txt parameters.

_________________
PureRage wrote:
Durrrp, durrrp. idiot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:52 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
Black_Eternity wrote:
You only need to repack an mpq if you're not going to use the -direct parameter, as if you were releasing a mod.

What base version is your MyMod plugin using? You can check this in the D2SE_Setup.ini.
I've never used anything lower than 1.10f, so I can't honestly say if that's much of an issue (If you are using lower than that)

If I recall correctly, starting the mod without D2SE only required the Data folder to be in the root directory of D2, and using a shortcut with the -direct -txt parameters.


I've deleted all cores except 1.13c, and i remember changing the D2SE_setup to 1.13c however i need to double-check that. So if i boot via the LOD application with the -txt -direct changes will it still work with pluGy? Or should i boot from the PluGy app and change the target to -txt -direct?

I'm not much of a problem solver but if i was helping somebody else out like this my head would explode lol I'm not a patient guy, thankfully you guys are.

Edit: yes core is 1.13c


Last edited by TrickPlay on Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:54 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
Me and black_eternity have been troubleshooting over Pm, all the files beneath the folders are responsive when i make changes. However it seems any changes i make in the data folder do not change in the game.

Edit: FAAAARRRRRRKKKKKKK FRUSTRATION is REAL

Edit2: photo

Edit3: FAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRKKKKKK

Edit4: i think their might be some clashes with versions or .ini files are not set up properly.


Attachments:
File comment: Folder locations + data folder permission
Folder locations & Permissions.jpg
Folder locations & Permissions.jpg [ 169.45 KiB | Viewed 319 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:17 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Angel
User avatar

Age: 24
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:50 pm
Posts: 823
Gender: Male
You need to figure out how to uncheck that read only status, like I said in PM check your security tab.

_________________
PureRage wrote:
Durrrp, durrrp. idiot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:40 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Warrior
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:40 am
Posts: 13
Gender: Male
Black_Eternity wrote:
You need to figure out how to uncheck that read only status, like I said in PM check your security tab.


Will do guv'nor, security tab is fully enabled in everything, got to investigate further.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:48 pm 
 Post subject: Re: Soft changes are not working.
 
Offline
Champion of the Light

Age: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 278
Location: Germany
Gender: Male
TrickPlay wrote:
Black_Eternity wrote:
You need to figure out how to uncheck that read only status, like I said in PM check your security tab.


Will do guv'nor, security tab is fully enabled in everything, got to investigate further.

As far as i know this is a registry problem or a antivirus problem. Try to turn off your antivirus (or windows defender) and clean your registry (with ccleaner for example).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Black Rock template by onyx (based on BlackSoul for phpBB2)