Health/Mana Orb Import?

This is the place to discuss all issues relating to the manipulation of graphics/animations, sounds, music and cinematics within Diablo 2.

Moderators: Nefarius, Necrolis

Post Reply
Jaygore
Crusader
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:33 am

Health/Mana Orb Import?

Post by Jaygore » Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:51 am

Hey there so I used the DC6 Creator to make myself a new new mana and health globe sprite however, how do I import it into the game and used it?

User avatar
Kieran
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 566
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 9:46 am
Location: England
Contact:
Great Britain

Re: Health/Mana Orb Import?

Post by Kieran » Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:54 am

I'm guessing you put the new dc6 in data\global\ui

Could be data local ui

I can't remember! But wherever you took the original from it goes back in that directory

Jaygore
Crusader
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:33 am

Re: Health/Mana Orb Import?

Post by Jaygore » Sat Dec 03, 2016 2:07 am

Okay I tried that now im getting unhandled exception :/

User avatar
SpiKe.
Champion of the Light
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Health/Mana Orb Import?

Post by SpiKe. » Sat Dec 03, 2016 2:18 am

Jaygore wrote:Okay I tried that now im getting unhandled exception :/
Did u put the same frame amounts back? If not the game will crash.
Image

Jaygore
Crusader
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:33 am

Re: Health/Mana Orb Import?

Post by Jaygore » Sat Dec 03, 2016 2:24 am

Umm how do you do that hehe :D?

User avatar
SpiKe.
Champion of the Light
Posts: 280
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:25 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Health/Mana Orb Import?

Post by SpiKe. » Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:02 am

Well the .dc6 file had frames (left site), you need to put atleast the same amount of frames back as it had (mostly). If u are missing one, just click "add" in the .dc6 creator.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Multimedia”