Another new bug?

Post anything else Diablo II legacy related here but remember this ISN'T a hack site. All posts directly related to battle.net hacking will be deleted.
Post Reply
User avatar
Rhonlore
Junior Member
Champion of the Light
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2002 9:20 pm
Location: Ontario
Contact:

Another new bug?

Post by Rhonlore » Tue Feb 24, 2004 5:09 pm

My brother brought this to my attention::

If you equip an item that gives you enough strength to use an item, equip said item (which also gives a strength bonus enough to allow you to wear it) and remove the first item and replace it with another that doesnt give the bonus, you can still use the item..

Uh .. if that was confusing

1) Wear Stat boosting item
2) Wear Item you would like to use. (Which has a stat bonus enough to allow you to use it)
3) Remove stat boosting item.
4) Still able to use the item.

I was wondering if this is new in 1.10 or from prior patches as well and just never noticed...
"I feel like I'm diagonally parked in a parallel universe" - Chib, Infoceptor Forums
The 1.10 Editorial

User avatar
Red Havoc
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1191
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 8:57 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Another new bug?

Post by Red Havoc » Wed Feb 25, 2004 12:35 am

I think this worked in 1.09 already...

You can use that method to equip your character with items which he couldn´t wear normally. However, you better don´t die then, since you´d have to go through the whole equip ceremony again - and in some places monsters won´t give you time for that. ;)
PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF SERVICE BEFORE POSTING

Avatar image is Scrat from 'IceAge' by Blue Sky Studios and Twentieth Century Fox

User avatar
Acromatic Aria
Retired staff
Champion of the Light
Posts: 364
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2003 7:30 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Another new bug?

Post by Acromatic Aria » Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:46 pm

Wasn't that very same bug in the original Diablo? I seem to remember being able to do that in the game (but I owned the Playstation version). If so, is it a series bug ;) ?

User avatar
Rhonlore
Junior Member
Champion of the Light
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2002 9:20 pm
Location: Ontario
Contact:

Re: Another new bug?

Post by Rhonlore » Wed Feb 25, 2004 4:50 pm

It was brought to my attention in IRC that it is the exact same bug. Series bug? It would appear so.
"I feel like I'm diagonally parked in a parallel universe" - Chib, Infoceptor Forums
The 1.10 Editorial

User avatar
Red Havoc
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1191
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 8:57 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Another new bug?

Post by Red Havoc » Thu Feb 26, 2004 2:24 am

[quote=Acromatic Aria";p="157029"]Wasn't that very same bug in the original Diablo? I seem to remember being able to do that in the game (but I owned the Playstation version). If so, is it a series bug ;) ?[/quote]

Yep, I vaguely remember something like that worked in Diablo I. In Diablo I you were also able to equip items with much + to magic, to be able to learn higher spells. That way, even warriors were able to get access to high-end spells (though it wasn´t possible to reach the maximum of 255, iirc), even though they were far away from the needed values in magic with their normal equipment.

Anyways, it´s open to debate whether this trick is considered a bug or not. After all, once you´ve equipped the new item you meet the requirements, so it´s essentially the same as wearing +str items to get access for better weapons/armors.
PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF SERVICE BEFORE POSTING

Avatar image is Scrat from 'IceAge' by Blue Sky Studios and Twentieth Century Fox

User avatar
Alkalund
Retired Admin
Throne
Posts: 7597
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 5:54 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Another new bug?

Post by Alkalund » Thu Feb 26, 2004 6:03 am

Red Havoc";p="157148" wrote:Yep, I vaguely remember something like that worked in Diablo I. In Diablo I you were also able to equip items with much + to magic, to be able to learn higher spells. That way, even warriors were able to get access to high-end spells (though it wasn´t possible to reach the maximum of 255, iirc), even though they were far away from the needed values in magic with their normal equipment.
Max Magic for warriors in D1 = 225 (and 285 in Hellfire, IF you had 2 Xorine's Rings - but try finding even one of this...)
Anyways, it´s open to debate whether this trick is considered a bug or not. After all, once you´ve equipped the new item you meet the requirements, so it´s essentially the same as wearing +str items to get access for better weapons/armors.
I don't think this is a bug, for this very reason; the new item gives the strength the character needs to wear the item. Ideally I think the character shouldn't even need the initial 'boost' item to wear the new item.

User avatar
kingpin
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 10947
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 12:51 pm
Contact:
Sweden

Hand-picked

Re: Another new bug?

Post by kingpin » Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:50 am

I don't think this is a bug, for this very reason; the new item gives the strength the character needs to wear the item. Ideally I think the character shouldn't even need the initial 'boost' item to wear the new item.
It is a bug if you ask me :)

If you wear an item that gives you +10 to strength. Then use an item that requires more strength than you normally have (because of your +10 to strength) you can equip the item. This could be ok to do it in this way. But, when the switched item are done, it should in this case do another test and see if you can equip the new items (bliz never does this). Since now you are running around with an item you normally shouldn't be able to wear and this is quite against the game itself. Since, normally you would need to have enough with strength to equip the item.

Instead of doing it in this way, as bliz does now.

a) Check for requirements
b) switch item

They should do like this

a) Check if an item exist on the location where you are going to exchange item.

b) If item exist, remove any bonus from the item

c) make a test and see if the requirements has meet

d) if it succeeds switch the items

e) if it fails don't switch the items

User avatar
Alkalund
Retired Admin
Throne
Posts: 7597
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 5:54 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Another new bug?

Post by Alkalund » Fri Feb 27, 2004 6:00 am

Okay, I don't think I got it... do you guys mean people are switching items in the same item slot to be able to wear stuff, like for example

character has 90 base strength, wearing armor with +10 to strength (for a 100 modified strength). Wants to use armor with Req.Str=100... so simply switching one armor for the other makes the character wear the new armor, even if it now doesn't have the strength requirements anymore

????

If so, then that I consider a bug. The way I read it I thought you were talking of different item slots, using like a +10STR ring to be able to wear a +10STR armor, and then you could remove the ring since now the armor itself gives the character the needed strength.

User avatar
kingpin
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 10947
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 12:51 pm
Contact:
Sweden

Hand-picked

Re: Another new bug?

Post by kingpin » Fri Feb 27, 2004 6:09 am

Yep, thats the bug I'm talking about atleast, the "switch" item bug. I know this is what Rhonlore is talking about aswell, since I have explained how to fix this bug for him :)

garyware1299
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2022 12:45 pm

Re: Another new bug?

Post by garyware1299 » Thu Sep 22, 2022 10:09 am

Acromatic Aria wrote:
Wed Feb 25, 2004 3:46 pm
Wasn't that very same bug in the original Diablo? I seem to remember being able to do that in the game (but I owned the Playstation version). If so, is it a series bug ;) ?
I also had a lot of bugs, so one day I freaked out and downloaded myself a . All playstation games here https://roms-download.com/bios/psx-play ... ph1001-bin

Post Reply

Return to “Diablo II Chatter”