Drifter Cavern Cows

Information and updates for Teknokyo's "Ancestral Recall" mod. If you have any questions or suggestions for the mod, please post them here.

Moderator: TeknoKyo

Post Reply

0
No votes
 
Total votes: 0

Artemina
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:14 am

Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by Artemina » Thu Sep 04, 2003 9:32 pm

I've made a couple of trips to the Drifter Canyon to see if i can russle me up some Cow parts, but i have not found any cows or Sorceresses. Is this because of the same problem that keeps the Champion Diablos from appearing in Act 3 or is it an actual change?

jmmijo
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:24 am

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by jmmijo » Fri Sep 05, 2003 6:15 am

Are you running v1.08 of AR ?!? If so then I think it's because Teknokyo has basically finished only ACT1 and is currently working on the rest of the acts, mainly to see what monsters and such work good together in different acts and at different difficulty levels :D

Artemina
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:14 am

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by Artemina » Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:13 pm

Yes, I am running the latest AR and there are changes to later Acts, including Act 5. The animations for Frozenstien and his crew is totally different The 3 Ancients drop various sets in Nightmare, etc. Just no COWS in the Cavern.

jmmijo
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 3:24 am

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by jmmijo » Sat Sep 13, 2003 5:36 pm

Then I'd have to say that Teknokyo is going to be changing this or add them back in when either the final v1.10 patch is released or when he finds time, not sure which.

morning star
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 3:59 am
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by morning star » Sun Sep 14, 2003 7:27 pm

Try resetting your maps. I've had that problem too with special bosses not spawning, but it's always fixed if you reset your map files. Happy hunting! :)

Artemina
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:14 am

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by Artemina » Wed Sep 17, 2003 12:41 am

How does one "reset ones map files"? You mean by going from Nightmare then to Hell and back to Nightmare again? Or is it a programing thing? Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Alkalund
Retired Admin
Throne
Posts: 7597
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 5:54 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by Alkalund » Wed Sep 17, 2003 4:09 am

Artemina";p="128109" wrote:How does one "reset ones map files"? You mean by going from Nightmare then to Hell and back to Nightmare again?
Exactly. Alternatively, you can delete the map files of your character (the ones with .ma# extension).

User avatar
kingpin
Senior Admin
Cherub
Posts: 10908
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 12:51 pm
Contact:
Sweden

Hand-picked

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by kingpin » Wed Sep 17, 2003 9:09 am

You can also start a tcp/ip game to reset the map.

Artemina
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2002 7:14 am

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by Artemina » Tue Sep 23, 2003 4:09 am

Okay. I am willing to try and reset the maps but first I am wondering has ANYONE seen the Cows in the Drifter Cavern?!

Deveron
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:15 pm

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows - HB Socket Items

Post by Deveron » Wed Oct 22, 2003 3:34 am

When I try to make a socketed item with HB parts I get an Assertion error that kills the game.

LOD - 1.10s
AR - 1.08b

Reproduced with Assasin and Druid on 2 different systems.

User avatar
darr
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 3:11 am

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by darr » Wed Oct 22, 2003 3:49 pm

I got the same failure as Deveron, I tried to socket a superior ornate plate with the jawbone-spleen-brain recipe and the game froze. I didnt recieve an exact error text though, I just hit escape and went back to the desktop. I was thinking it might have something to do with the fact that the recipe is for normal armor not superior but then it shouldnt have froze up it should have just not done anything.

Deveron
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:15 pm

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by Deveron » Thu Oct 23, 2003 2:05 am

darr";p="134206" wrote: I got the same failure as Deveron, I tried to socket a superior ornate plate with the jawbone-spleen-brain recipe and the game froze. I didnt recieve an exact error text though, I just hit escape and went back to the desktop. I was thinking it might have something to do with the fact that the recipe is for normal armor not superior but then it shouldnt have froze up it should have just not done anything.
My game would freeze too. If I hit escape I would just go to the desktop. If I hit ALT + TAB when this happens I can view the Assertion failure. This happens with Yellow or Standard Items.

clum_99
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:44 pm

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by clum_99 » Wed Nov 05, 2003 9:14 pm

ok dont get off topic now
im new and have the same problem or is the cow level for ar 1.8b or am i just confused and dont tell me that i have to reset my maps cause i do ... every day

i am the man that never was

ShaggyEHO
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 8:48 am

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by ShaggyEHO » Thu Nov 06, 2003 7:55 pm

It's a beta, it's not completely done yet. Some stuff has been changed, other stuff isn't quite done yet. The drifter cavern is probably one of those places that isn't done yet. Give Tek some time to complete the 1.09 version. 1.08b is still beta... Don't worry, it's not your game or you, it's the mod that's not completely done, yet.

clum_99
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:44 pm

Re: Drifter Cavern Cows

Post by clum_99 » Thu Nov 06, 2003 9:28 pm

i see the light or the cows a sorcs
they drop hb parts in norm. nm. and hell
dose any one else get this or is it jusy me
i am the man that never was

Post Reply

Return to “Ancestral Recall”