Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo's?

Information and updates for Teknokyo's "Ancestral Recall" mod. If you have any questions or suggestions for the mod, please post them here.

Moderator: TeknoKyo

Post Reply

0
No votes
 
Total votes: 0

sehenry03
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 6:39 am

Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo's?

Post by sehenry03 » Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:54 am

I like getting stuff for my own guys in single player and was wondering where the file is that you need to be able to do this. I know it worked in 1.09 but I'm not sure there is one for 1.10 or not which is what I'm using now with AR...link a site plz if you can

User avatar
Alkalund
Retired Admin
Throne
Posts: 7597
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 5:54 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo

Post by Alkalund » Fri Oct 17, 2003 2:45 am

downloadsystem??action=file&id=260

it works in 1.10 as well.

clum_99
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:44 pm

Re: Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo

Post by clum_99 » Tue Nov 04, 2003 4:07 pm

how come it dosent work can u help me
i dont know how to run it and i extracted the file already

User avatar
DarqPhoenix
Junior Member
Champion of the Light
Posts: 391
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 10:03 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo

Post by DarqPhoenix » Wed Nov 05, 2003 8:47 am

You need to adjust your shortcuts. You will need 2. (this is after replacing the d2gfx.dll with the new one)

One has to say something like this on your "Target" line:

"C:\***\Diablo 2\Diablo II.exe" -w

With the *** being where you have D2 installed, program files is the default.

The other shortcut has to say this for the target:

"C:\***\Diablo 2\Game.exe" -w

Click on one shortcut, host a game over ip, then once it's loaded click the other one and join the game.
From the ashes of death, rises the phoenix.

clum_99
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:44 pm

Re: Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo

Post by clum_99 » Wed Nov 05, 2003 4:30 pm

ok i did that and i have one question

do i have to be conected to the internet to get an ip ?

i know its a stupid question but i really dont know the awnser.
i am the man that never was

User avatar
DarqPhoenix
Junior Member
Champion of the Light
Posts: 391
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 10:03 pm
Location: NY, USA

Re: Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo

Post by DarqPhoenix » Thu Nov 06, 2003 12:12 am

Nope.
From the ashes of death, rises the phoenix.

clum_99
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:44 pm

Re: Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo

Post by clum_99 » Thu Nov 06, 2003 2:01 pm

than how come its not working for me
i can run two diablos but cant get an ip multiplayer?
i am the man that never was

Deveron
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 11:15 pm

Re: Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo

Post by Deveron » Thu Nov 06, 2003 2:09 pm

Do you have a Network Card in your system,or just a modem?

If you don't have a network card, you might want to go and add a Microsoft loopback device as a network adapter.

You should find that somewhere in add/remove hardware under network adapters if I am not mistaken.

clum_99
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 10:44 pm

Re: Anyone know where to get the file needed to run 2 diablo

Post by clum_99 » Thu Nov 06, 2003 2:14 pm

i have both im a laptop user im on the go and not always conected to the internet but i dont understand what u mean by loop back :roll:
i am the man that never was

Post Reply

Return to “Ancestral Recall”