New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Discuss applications of D2Mod (v1.10), NefEx (v1.11+), and PlugY, and post suggestions for future plugins.

Moderators: Nefarius, Yohann, SVR

0
No votes
 
Total votes: 0

User avatar
Myhrginoc
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 12062
Joined: Sat May 25, 2002 7:28 am
Location: Percussion U

Hand-picked

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by Myhrginoc » Wed Jul 28, 2004 12:16 am

I would bet it is a regular txt file, just like Blizzard's files. You run in -direct -txt once, get the bin, then pack into your mpq if you wish. We figured out how to make new ones some time ago.
Do the right thing. It will gratify some people and astonish the rest.
~ Mark Twain
Run Diablo II in any version for mods: tutorial
The Terms of Service!! Know them, abide by them, and enjoy the forums at peace.
The Beginner's Guide v1.4: (MS Word | PDF) || Mod Running Scripts || TFW: Awakening

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by Joel » Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:54 pm

hmmm, look at the file given with the plugin and the README ...
it's a regular txt file which produces a bin in -direct -txt
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
mrelfire
Angel
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:27 am
Location: France

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by mrelfire » Thu Jul 29, 2004 12:39 pm

I have asked this question because I try to use the plugins on a nextended leve lfor act 1 and it didn't "snow"
Did somebody encountrered the same problem ?

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by Joel » Thu Jul 29, 2004 11:55 pm

Do you set the level to have "Rain" in level.txt ???
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
mrelfire
Angel
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:27 am
Location: France

Post by mrelfire » Fri Jul 30, 2004 7:53 am

no, I did not put this switch

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by Joel » Fri Jul 30, 2004 8:54 am

So set it to 1 and snow will fall.
Snow REPLACES rain in fact.
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
GuyAskingQuestion
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1270
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 11:18 pm
Contact:

Post by GuyAskingQuestion » Mon Aug 23, 2004 4:40 am

viewtopic.php?t=25931&start=0&postdays= ... highlight=

Think you could possibly add this golden chest enhancement :) Would be real nice.
I choose my physician and my clergyman, thus indicating my sense of the quality of their work. By all means, also, choose your modmaker; that is the proper reward of the good modmaker, to be 'chosen.'

Terms of Service:Beginners Guide:TTD:Tech Rant: TFW The Awakening

User avatar
patalim
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:37 am

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by patalim » Fri Sep 10, 2004 4:06 am

I've been trying to get the MercMod to work but must be doing something wrong. Any help would be appreciated.

This is what I've done so far:

1. Uninstalled PlugY (3.02)
2. Installed D2Mod (1.02)
3. Added PlugY line into D2Mod.ini
4. Installed MercMod

When I run the game, it shows D2Mod 1.02 and PlugY 3.02 on the welcome screen. I did not see any reference to the MercMod which I assume is normal. I then went into a game, clicked on "O" but my merc inventory screen is still the same.

I went thru the D2040910.txt file and the only failures were in entries like:
sUnitItemInsertItemInvGridBase failed at 1046 in C:\projects\D2\head\Diablo2\Source\D2Client\UNIT\Item.cpp

Suspecting that I missed a MercMod file or that the pathing is off, I copied all three files from the HirelingGraphics folder into the main Diablo folder. This ensured that I would have the right Inventory.txt file. It did not solve the problem.

Since I'm still getting the old graphics at the merc inventory screen, does it mean that I copied the stuff to the wrong place? Up until now I have not used a dedicated mod folder. All of my mod stuff are in the main Diablo folder, will that cause problems?

Any help would be appreciated. TIA

User avatar
SVR
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1449
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by SVR » Fri Sep 10, 2004 1:38 pm

The inventory.txt file are lines to add to your existing inventory.txt, not to replace it.

For the graphic to show, it must be in the data\global\ui\panel\ folder.

For everything to function, you need 'mercmod = mercmod.dll' in d2mod.ini and use the -direct -txt switches in your shortcut to run d2.

User avatar
GuyAskingQuestion
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1270
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 11:18 pm
Contact:

Post by GuyAskingQuestion » Fri Sep 10, 2004 9:01 pm

Not sure if this has been addressed, but on rare occasions all the items in my inventory have a green background colour, I believe the culprit would be the lvlreq fix.

This happens very rarely and I haven't pinned down the causes yet.
I choose my physician and my clergyman, thus indicating my sense of the quality of their work. By all means, also, choose your modmaker; that is the proper reward of the good modmaker, to be 'chosen.'

Terms of Service:Beginners Guide:TTD:Tech Rant: TFW The Awakening

User avatar
Malachai29
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1530
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 7:25 am
Location: Union, Ne
Contact:

Post by Malachai29 » Fri Sep 10, 2004 9:05 pm

Guy, I have noticed this in your mod, but so far, only in the icey caves in Act 1.
RIP Charsi's Forge! :)
Surgeon General's Warning: Double posting may be hazardous to your health

User avatar
patalim
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:37 am

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by patalim » Sat Sep 11, 2004 2:47 am

"The inventory.txt file are lines to add to your existing inventory.txt, not to replace it.
"

Thanx, will try it out as soon as I can get another copy of the inventory.txt file.

User avatar
patalim
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:37 am

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by patalim » Sat Sep 11, 2004 3:24 am

Discovered the D2Loader was screwing up the MercMod so I took it out and went back to the original game file and used the -direct and -txt commands.

Now I get this error:

Assertion Failure
Location : D2Common\DATATBLS\ItemTbls.cpp, line #2008
Expression : ptItemStats != NULL

Any clues?

I have removed the other mod lines in the D2mod.ini and the only ones left are for the MercMod and PlugY. I think its a problem with the Nezeramontias mod and plugY because when I uninstall Nezeramontias it works fine.
Last edited by patalim on Sat Sep 11, 2004 11:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
HashCasper
Junior Member
Champion of the Light
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 6:46 am
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Contact:

Post by HashCasper » Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:48 am

:arrow: BUG?

Skill get unselected sometimes on levelup and every summoned minions die also. I have to use the plugy skill per level, the option in utility.dll for skills per level do these strange things. You may need to check the code for utility.dll
"We have a point to work to, to make our nation huge; make our home stretch around the world, increase our army too. We must take over the world, make it our own, the Earth we must control, so you can't F#CK it anymore." --Mathew Chalk--

User avatar
SVR
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1449
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by SVR » Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:43 pm

@ patalim, I don't recommend d2mod on any other mod. It's designed to let modders add features to their mod, not users. Existing mods could have conflicts and without knowing exactly what the modder has done, it's impossible to fix.
The error you got is from running Nez in -direct -txt. It doesn't have the modded txt's in the MPQ so you get crashes.

@Hash - hmmm ! Never seen that one. I'll run some tests and try to pin it down.
Does it happen every time ?
Only when both PlugY & d2mod set skill per lvl ?
When skill is "unselected" what is selected ?
Last edited by SVR on Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SVR
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1449
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by SVR » Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:29 pm

[quote=GuyAskingQuestion";p="192032"]Not sure if this has been addressed, but on rare occasions all the items in my inventory have a green background colour, I believe the culprit would be the lvlreq fix.

This happens very rarely and I haven't pinned down the causes yet.[/quote]

Ah, I just noticed this. It may not be the same cause you have but it happens when you use a different pal # on a level in level.txt.
The ui code doesn't take into account the levels palette, only the act.
So when it looks up the blue color it finds the wrong index.

User avatar
HashCasper
Junior Member
Champion of the Light
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 6:46 am
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Contact:

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by HashCasper » Tue Sep 14, 2004 8:09 pm

This isn't unheard of, sometimes it happens in mods which modify d2game.dll.

If you have x skels and you level up, skels get destroyed. In the case of the Druid, the wolves disappear on level up.

Ocassionally on level up, the current skill gets unselected and goes to the default attack arrow.

Without or with plugy, if I use ultility.dll to change skills per level, this happens everytime. I have to set skills per level in utility.dll to 1, and PlugY to what I choose and this doesn't happen.

I don't know why this happens, but it isn't just your plugin, like I said before, it tends to happen with some mods, which modify skills per level up. One mod I can think of that does this is the Punisher Mod. I forget which version.

I mean its not a big deal, just get to it when you can. It may not happen to other people, but it does happen to me, I've tested Nez, Valhalla 4.1/4.2, and cubeaholics. All 3 respond the same way with utility.dll, but not with PlugY.

I have tried it with AND without PlugY, same results.

Also, there is a multiplication instead of an addition, in the code overright. Say for example you use utility.dll and set skillsperlevelup to 3. And also in PlugY you set skillsperlevelup to 3, at each level up, you recieve 9 skills instead of 3. Its not a bug, just something I noticed.
"We have a point to work to, to make our nation huge; make our home stretch around the world, increase our army too. We must take over the world, make it our own, the Earth we must control, so you can't F#CK it anymore." --Mathew Chalk--

User avatar
mrelfire
Angel
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:27 am
Location: France

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by mrelfire » Wed Sep 15, 2004 9:30 am

I am using the svr's plugins
My experience is only in multiplayer mode
Regarding the druid:
I do not have this problem regarding level up.
One major problem is the end of quests: allways a crash game between acts, i Have to restart in mono player to finish the quest of the end of the act.

User avatar
SVR
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1449
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by SVR » Thu Sep 16, 2004 9:16 pm

One major problem is the end of quests: allways a crash game between acts, i Have to restart in mono player to finish the quest of the end of the act.
Hmmm, I haven't seen that before either. Is this in TCP games or only private server games ?

@Hash - I'm still trying to track that down. I haven't been able to reproduce it either.
I knew about the multiply effect, plugy replaces the value before the utility code. Utility multiplies the existing value (which is usualy 1 ;-)

User avatar
GuyAskingQuestion
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1270
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 11:18 pm
Contact:

Post by GuyAskingQuestion » Thu Sep 16, 2004 10:08 pm

[quote=SVR";p="192554"][quote=GuyAskingQuestion";p="192032"]Not sure if this has been addressed, but on rare occasions all the items in my inventory have a green background colour, I believe the culprit would be the lvlreq fix.

This happens very rarely and I haven't pinned down the causes yet.[/quote]

Ah, I just noticed this. It may not be the same cause you have but it happens when you use a different pal # on a level in level.txt.
The ui code doesn't take into account the levels palette, only the act.
So when it looks up the blue color it finds the wrong index.[/quote]

Might just be the problem, seeing the Cave Malachai notices it in is an act 5 style "ice cave" in act 1.
I choose my physician and my clergyman, thus indicating my sense of the quality of their work. By all means, also, choose your modmaker; that is the proper reward of the good modmaker, to be 'chosen.'

Terms of Service:Beginners Guide:TTD:Tech Rant: TFW The Awakening

User avatar
Volf
Retired Admin
Dominion
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 8:19 am
Finland

Hand-picked

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by Volf » Sat Sep 18, 2004 10:48 pm

Suggestion for plugin,,this killconter magic kills fix by pmpch found in this post
Last edited by Volf on Sat Sep 18, 2004 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SVR
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1449
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by SVR » Mon Sep 20, 2004 4:59 pm

Yes, would be a good candidate.

But we have found a new method that is more versitile. The arena code has been found (by kingpin & I) and can be used to count kills by monster type, players and more.

I'm not doing any new plugins at the moment (real life sux) but others are. Hopefully we'll see this one soon.

User avatar
kingpin
Senior Admin
Cherub
Posts: 10903
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 12:51 pm
Contact:
Sweden

Hand-picked

Re: New system for code mods - D2Mod.dll

Post by kingpin » Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:48 pm

I will do a killcounter plug-in for d2mod.dll then things are better in real life.

User avatar
mrelfire
Angel
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 9:27 am
Location: France

Post by mrelfire » Tue Sep 21, 2004 10:21 am

it is on private server for this "druid crash"

by the way : is it possible to review the extended level plugins ?
their is a little glitch when we use more than 30 columns into the file leveltypes.txt for an extended level ?
Last edited by mrelfire on Tue Sep 21, 2004 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
SVR
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1449
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 11:04 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Hand-picked

Post by SVR » Tue Sep 21, 2004 3:19 pm

Still trying to figure that one out also, mrelfire. I have 32 dt1's used without a problem.

On the Act end crash, can you send me the error log file when the crash happens ?

Post Reply

Return to “PlugY|NefEx|D2Mod”