SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Discuss applications of D2Mod (v1.10), NefEx (v1.11+), and PlugY, and post suggestions for future plugins.

Moderators: Nefarius, Yohann, SVR

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:24 pm

http://svr.d2mods.com/D2ModMercMod.zip

This one here...

I have mercmod.dll in the mymod folder that d2mod comes with, i have all the necessary info in d2mod.ini. I edited inventory.txt, and i moved the graphic file from the hireling graphic folder to the ui folder under data.

Ingame my hireling has all the proper equip slots, but only the default ones(weapon, chest, helm) are working. I can move items over to the other slots but they always appear red and the hireling says he cant use that item, even if its a act 2 hireling and a normal sash.

User avatar
Necrolis
Site Admin
Throne
Posts: 8987
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: The Land of the Dead
Contact:
South Africa

Hand-picked

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Necrolis » Tue Dec 01, 2009 2:58 pm

is d2mod correctly installed? (ie: does it say d2mod 1.02 on the main menu)
Image
Netiquette, Do you USE it?!?! | Nefarius' Fixed TXT Files | Terms Of Service
Blackened | Day of Death
"What was yours is mine. Your land, your people, and now your life." - Lim-Dul, the Necromancer
Judgement is Final, Death is Eternal

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:40 pm

It actually says plugy because im launching it via the executable...

User avatar
Necrolis
Site Admin
Throne
Posts: 8987
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: The Land of the Dead
Contact:
South Africa

Hand-picked

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Necrolis » Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:22 pm

Then its obviously not installed properly then, as even with plugy the main menu will still display the the d2mod version. If your using the plugy exe then you need to set up the parameters in the plugy.ini
Image
Netiquette, Do you USE it?!?! | Nefarius' Fixed TXT Files | Terms Of Service
Blackened | Day of Death
"What was yours is mine. Your land, your people, and now your life." - Lim-Dul, the Necromancer
Judgement is Final, Death is Eternal

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:42 pm

What should i put in the plugy.ini?

This is whats there now :
[LAUNCHING]
Param= -direct -txt
Library=PlugY.dll

User avatar
cla$$ics
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1316
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 3:48 pm
United States of America

Hand-picked

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by cla$$ics » Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:01 am

In the Param line:
Make it like this:
"Param= -direct -txt -mod <name of d2mod ini file>"
Although done for our needs, mod-makers should like these changes, too.
11/1/08 - COTL; 5/10/09 - Angel; 11/11/09 - Archangel

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:10 pm

Doesnt appear to be working. I have d2mod.ini in "MyMod" subfolder, same with MercMod.dll. This is correct right?

[LAUNCHING]
Param= -direct -txt -mod d2mod.ini
Library=PlugY.dll

I also tried -mod d2mod, and putting them into the shortcut's target lines, but still doesnt work.

d2mod.ini contains :
; D2Mod.ini - v1.02
; Main ini for mod system dll (d2mod.dll)
;
;

[D2MOD]

StatFix=StatFix.dll
MercMod=MercMod.dll
CustomTbl=CustomTbl.dll
ExtLvl=ExtLvl.dll
BOL=BOL.dll


;=============================================================
; Add ini info for each mod here

;------------------------------------------------

[StatBar]

; StatBar.ini
; Ini file for statbar mod - used by Statfix.dll
;
; BLUE 151
; YELLOW 168
; MAGENTA 155
; GREEN 132
; CYAN 162
;
; stat1 = statID,MaxStatID,loColor,Color,HiColor,string key,divide
; stat2 ... more stats

stat1=8,9,5,132,162,4164,256


;------------------------------------------------

[MercMod]

; MercMod.ini
; Ini file for mercmod.dll
;
;
; merc1 = mercID,UseShield,additionalWeaponType1,2,3,4 ...
; merc2 ... more mercs
;

merc1 = 271,0
merc2 = 338,0
merc3 = 359,1
merc4 = 561,0



;------------------------------------------------

[CustomTbl]

; CustomTbl.ini
; Ini file for CustomTbl.dll
;
;
; table1 = TableName
; table2 ... more tables


table1=messages.tbl
;table2=CustomStrings2.tbl
;table3=CustomStrings3.tbl

User avatar
Necrolis
Site Admin
Throne
Posts: 8987
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: The Land of the Dead
Contact:
South Africa

Hand-picked

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Necrolis » Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:48 pm

Param= -direct -txt -mod d2mod is the correct one, you also need to have run d2modsetup(as per the readme)
Image
Netiquette, Do you USE it?!?! | Nefarius' Fixed TXT Files | Terms Of Service
Blackened | Day of Death
"What was yours is mine. Your land, your people, and now your life." - Lim-Dul, the Necromancer
Judgement is Final, Death is Eternal

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:33 pm

Ive tried running d2modsetup multiple times, uninstalling/reinstalling, but it doesnt work, even with -mod d2mod.

User avatar
Hans
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Dominion
Posts: 6438
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Hans » Thu Dec 03, 2009 12:32 am

What operating system are you running?
"Hi. My name is Hans, and I am addicted to a game that is not yet been made" - Card carrying member of D3 Addictions Anonymous, since June 2008.
Card carrying member of Mentaldom, since May 2006 - Zy-El Hardcore.
"German pornstar/Bee Gee lookalike" & "The Blacksmith"
Trying to picture Hans as a Dominion...nah it isn't working sorry. It's the mustache that gets me every time - Al-T.
"All men play on 127" O-H - Hans
"Okay, time out. This is Zy-El. The mod of total excess. Since when would any Zy-El lover do only what's necessary?" - Metropolis Man
Zy-El Wiki|New Zy-El Website

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:54 am

Vista SP2.

User avatar
Hans
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Dominion
Posts: 6438
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Hans » Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:25 am

Vista may be blocking it from launching.

Try right clicking on the .bat and run it as administrator. You may need to run it in command prompt as the Administrator
"Hi. My name is Hans, and I am addicted to a game that is not yet been made" - Card carrying member of D3 Addictions Anonymous, since June 2008.
Card carrying member of Mentaldom, since May 2006 - Zy-El Hardcore.
"German pornstar/Bee Gee lookalike" & "The Blacksmith"
Trying to picture Hans as a Dominion...nah it isn't working sorry. It's the mustache that gets me every time - Al-T.
"All men play on 127" O-H - Hans
"Okay, time out. This is Zy-El. The mod of total excess. Since when would any Zy-El lover do only what's necessary?" - Metropolis Man
Zy-El Wiki|New Zy-El Website

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:26 am

Its not a .bat anymore, its a .exe.

Says "D2ModSetup.exe"

User avatar
Hans
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Dominion
Posts: 6438
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Hans » Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:35 am

Try running it as an Administrator

You may also want to check if any security software is running since it may be blocking it from installing
"Hi. My name is Hans, and I am addicted to a game that is not yet been made" - Card carrying member of D3 Addictions Anonymous, since June 2008.
Card carrying member of Mentaldom, since May 2006 - Zy-El Hardcore.
"German pornstar/Bee Gee lookalike" & "The Blacksmith"
Trying to picture Hans as a Dominion...nah it isn't working sorry. It's the mustache that gets me every time - Al-T.
"All men play on 127" O-H - Hans
"Okay, time out. This is Zy-El. The mod of total excess. Since when would any Zy-El lover do only what's necessary?" - Metropolis Man
Zy-El Wiki|New Zy-El Website

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:55 am

Im already running it as adminstrator, the only security software i have is avast anti virus...how do i tell if d2mod is being installed properly?

User avatar
Hans
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Dominion
Posts: 6438
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Hans » Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:31 am

You will see the D2mod and the version # in the bottom right hand corner when D2 is loaded.

Try without the plugy program to see if the D2mod loads.
"Hi. My name is Hans, and I am addicted to a game that is not yet been made" - Card carrying member of D3 Addictions Anonymous, since June 2008.
Card carrying member of Mentaldom, since May 2006 - Zy-El Hardcore.
"German pornstar/Bee Gee lookalike" & "The Blacksmith"
Trying to picture Hans as a Dominion...nah it isn't working sorry. It's the mustache that gets me every time - Al-T.
"All men play on 127" O-H - Hans
"Okay, time out. This is Zy-El. The mod of total excess. Since when would any Zy-El lover do only what's necessary?" - Metropolis Man
Zy-El Wiki|New Zy-El Website

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:17 am

Nothing in the bottom right hand corner.

User avatar
Volf
Retired Admin
Dominion
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 8:19 am
Location: Finland
Contact:
Finland

Hand-picked

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Volf » Thu Dec 03, 2009 10:54 am

Question" wrote:Doesnt appear to be working. I have d2mod.ini in "MyMod" subfolder, same with MercMod.dll. This is correct right?
Your mod directory is actually named MyMod?

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:09 am

Thats the default directory created when you unzip d2mod into the diablo2 directory.

I tried renaming it to "D2Mod" to match "D2Mod.ini" and the command line parameters, but that didnt work either...

To recap, the folder is "D2Mod", inside there is "D2Mod.ini" and "MercMod.dll".

User avatar
Volf
Retired Admin
Dominion
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 8:19 am
Location: Finland
Contact:
Finland

Hand-picked

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Volf » Thu Dec 03, 2009 12:38 pm

The default MyMod folder is just an example, should be renamed to whatever your mod dir is named. Example your mod is a in a subfolder called QuestionsMod then you extract the files to this folder. If your mod is not in a subfolder then extract to main diabloII folder

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:03 pm

Like i said i renamed it to D2Mod...didnt affect anything.

Also for MercMod, the zip file contains two hireling graphic folders, the readme and one dll...so it doesnt really have a folder, unless you mean to put the mod DLL and D2Mod.ini in the main diablo folder as well...

User avatar
Volf
Retired Admin
Dominion
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 8:19 am
Location: Finland
Contact:
Finland

Hand-picked

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Volf » Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:29 pm

You put them in the same folder where your mods data folder or d2_patch.mpq files are
The dc6 files go in data\globa\ui\panel\ just as the plugins readme states

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:20 pm

I already have the dc6 files in panel, which is why the extra inventory slots are showing up...

Theres no data folder for MercMod. And i can only find a "Patch_D2.mpq" but thats in the main diablo 2 folder. Are you trying to tell me that i should put d2mod.ini and MercMod.dll in the main diablo 2 folder then?

User avatar
Volf
Retired Admin
Dominion
Posts: 5398
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2003 8:19 am
Location: Finland
Contact:
Finland

Hand-picked

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Volf » Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:02 pm

Question" wrote:I already have the dc6 files in panel, which is why the extra inventory slots are showing up...
Question" wrote:Theres no data folder for MercMod.

You already have a data folder as you mentioned above
Question" wrote:And i can only find a "Patch_D2.mpq" but thats in the main diablo 2 folder. Are you trying to tell me that i should put d2mod.ini and MercMod.dll in the main diablo 2 folder then?
So your saying your mod project is not in a subfolder, then yes you should have the files in the main folder

Question
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Re: SVR's D2mercmod, not working

Post by Question » Thu Dec 03, 2009 4:16 pm

Theres no mod project subfolder for this, unless you are talking about the sub folder D2Mod which has MercMod.dll.

At any right i tried putting all the files in D2Mod into the main Diablo 2 folder, and it doesnt work either, even with reinstalling d2mod.

Post Reply

Return to “PlugY|NefEx|D2Mod”