Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post here about all aspects of D2 mod making whether it's information, problems or whatever. Please specify whether your post is relating to Classic D2 or the Expansion.

Moderator: Nizari

0
No votes
 
Total votes: 0

User avatar
Shakewell28
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:43 pm

Post by Shakewell28 » Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:43 pm

i dont know what you're saying lol
i dont care if i get rares, as long as some sets and uniques drop
just as long as EVERYTHING in blood moor and anywhere else can drop the items and the items have same ilvl
you just said "skip the step" but which step are you talking about? im really a nub and i really wanna learn so hopefully you can tell me some more info :)

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Nefarius » Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:22 am

With skip the step I meant simply don't set the qlvl of all the uniques to 1 and leave it unchanged. You won't get many unique items in the blood moor though, the monsters there are too low level for it, you'll get rares there.
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Shakewell28
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:43 pm

Post by Shakewell28 » Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:53 pm

ill try it later- school now
thx

User avatar
Shakewell28
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:43 pm

Post by Shakewell28 » Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:48 pm

ty it works your my hero :D

User avatar
Shakewell28
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:43 pm

Post by Shakewell28 » Fri Feb 22, 2008 9:47 pm

hey wait sry - i got a problem
no matter where i am (like act5 hell) all uniques and rares and all those goodies drop a lot
BUT
its only normal class uniques
never anything good like shakos and stuff

and i NEVER get sets or runes

User avatar
kingpin
Senior Admin
Cherub
Posts: 10889
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 12:51 pm
Contact:
Sweden

Hand-picked

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by kingpin » Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:59 am

Please use the edit button instead of double post.

User avatar
cla$$ics
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1316
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 3:48 pm
United States of America

Hand-picked

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by cla$$ics » Mon Mar 03, 2008 11:54 pm

kingpin";p="377913" wrote:Please use the edit button instead of double post.
triple post
Although done for our needs, mod-makers should like these changes, too.
11/1/08 - COTL; 5/10/09 - Angel; 11/11/09 - Archangel

User avatar
Necrolis
Site Admin
Throne
Posts: 8941
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: The Land of the Dead
Contact:
South Africa

Hand-picked

Post by Necrolis » Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:59 am

And that was just unneeded spam, which is as bad as double or triple posting. Your need to change tcs to get alot of runes, as for sets, cause your always rolling uniques the chance for set is never rolled
Image
Netiquette, Do you USE it?!?! | Nefarius' Fixed TXT Files | Terms Of Service
Blackened | Day of Death
"What was yours is mine. Your land, your people, and now your life." - Lim-Dul, the Necromancer
Judgement is Final, Death is Eternal

User avatar
Shakewell28
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 11:43 pm

Post by Shakewell28 » Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:57 pm

but how come i still only get normal quality stuff!
plz help!

even in hell killing diablo or any boss

tons of NORMAL QUALITY stuff like gorefoot and crap come up
been testing for a week
havent found anything of quality=normal

User avatar
Derme
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:24 pm

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Derme » Mon Apr 07, 2008 1:49 pm

Hi there!

I´ve got a slight problem with the drop mod.
I did everything like it was said in the first post.
I created the \Diablo II\Testmod\Data\Global\Excel Folder, extracted the TreasureclassEx.txt there and edited it.
Then I started the game with the shortcut I created.

Normally it should work now but nether I get uniques nor get I any other items. The monsters just don´t drop anything. Not even gold.

What did I do wrong?

User avatar
pie4
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:08 pm

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by pie4 » Sun Apr 13, 2008 2:43 pm

i cant find mon1-10 :( where is it? i have M1-25 is that it?

User avatar
pie4
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 5:08 pm

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by pie4 » Sun Apr 13, 2008 2:58 pm

i also could not find treasureclassex.txt and on uniqueitems.txt i could not find LVL and NOLIMIT

User avatar
kingpin
Senior Admin
Cherub
Posts: 10889
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 12:51 pm
Contact:
Sweden

Hand-picked

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by kingpin » Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:05 pm

pie4 please edit next time instead of double post.

User avatar
Gmoneys
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:37 pm

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Gmoneys » Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:44 pm

what would the most recent data file be? i clicked the link but its taking me to sum page that says cant connect please contact site admin.

User avatar
Necrolis
Site Admin
Throne
Posts: 8941
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:22 pm
Location: The Land of the Dead
Contact:
South Africa

Hand-picked

Post by Necrolis » Tue Apr 29, 2008 10:35 pm

use the phrozenkeep.18v.biz mirror(does no one read the bloodly global announcements AND/OR the news...)
Image
Netiquette, Do you USE it?!?! | Nefarius' Fixed TXT Files | Terms Of Service
Blackened | Day of Death
"What was yours is mine. Your land, your people, and now your life." - Lim-Dul, the Necromancer
Judgement is Final, Death is Eternal

Dellmanbud
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:56 pm

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Dellmanbud » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:13 am

Can you use this on USeast?

User avatar
Hans
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Dominion
Posts: 6438
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 5:14 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Hans » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:51 am

Dellmanbud" wrote:Can you use this on USeast?
No you can not.
"Hi. My name is Hans, and I am addicted to a game that is not yet been made" - Card carrying member of D3 Addictions Anonymous, since June 2008.
Card carrying member of Mentaldom, since May 2006 - Zy-El Hardcore.
"German pornstar/Bee Gee lookalike" & "The Blacksmith"
Trying to picture Hans as a Dominion...nah it isn't working sorry. It's the mustache that gets me every time - Al-T.
"All men play on 127" O-H - Hans
"Okay, time out. This is Zy-El. The mod of total excess. Since when would any Zy-El lover do only what's necessary?" - Metropolis Man
Zy-El Wiki|New Zy-El Website

User avatar
Sir_Killalot
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:17 am

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Sir_Killalot » Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:52 pm

So I followed the steps only to make the boss mod part. I started up the game and tried to start up one of my characters but it tells me that it can't load because of 'bad inventory'. This has only occurred when I modded the level's txt and monster txt. Don't know whats going on, all the bosses have their rarity and iSpawn set at 1 and filled the respective fields in levels.txt in correctly. Any help or am I doing something wrong? I see the game make the bin files as well, so thats good.

P.S. I am running windows 7 if that makes any difference.

Diclonius
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:50 pm

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Diclonius » Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:56 pm

please,
can someone tell me the number in "MonStats.txt" of the "countess" (act1) and Pindle (act5)?

User avatar
Megaladon
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 6:08 pm
Location: Midwest, USA
Contact:
United States of America

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Megaladon » Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:31 pm

Sir_Killalot" wrote:So I followed the steps only to make the boss mod part. I started up the game and tried to start up one of my characters but it tells me that it can't load because of 'bad inventory'. This has only occurred when I modded the level's txt and monster txt. Don't know whats going on, all the bosses have their rarity and iSpawn set at 1 and filled the respective fields in levels.txt in correctly. Any help or am I doing something wrong? I see the game make the bin files as well, so thats good.

P.S. I am running windows 7 if that makes any difference.
If you haven't figured this out yet, you can also get that message if you have 1 character class with more skills than another. Which has nothing to do with anything inventory or item related and can be hard to trace out if you are new.
Diclonius" wrote:please,
can someone tell me the number in "MonStats.txt" of the "countess" (act1) and Pindle (act5)?
-Countess is line 8 in the SuperUniques.txt
-Pindle is line 55 in SuperUniques.txt
Should we do what we're good at or get good at what we do?

RichardKyle
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 2:53 am

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by RichardKyle » Fri May 04, 2012 3:00 am

I thank the Nefarius for this short and concise tutorial and making this so easy to understand... hope to see more tutorials like this one. =)

Does anybody know how to make modding compatible with TCP/IP game and with Plugy 10.0?

User avatar
Grayloch
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:03 am
Location: The Edge of Forever

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by Grayloch » Fri May 04, 2012 3:21 am

Modding is compatible with TCP/IP games as long as everyone is running the same modded version of the game.

PlugY 10.0 does not work with v1.13d, only with v1.13c or earlier.

-G.
Even the mountains
Last not forever:
Someday they, too, shall
Crumble to dust.

RichardKyle
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 2:53 am

Re: Ladder Rune-Word, Drop and Boss Mod Tutorial

Post by RichardKyle » Fri May 04, 2012 11:17 am

I have LOD 1.13c installed.. I made a mod following the tutorial but it doesn't seem to work with plugy. how do I put the two mods togetheR?

edit: Oh nvm I got it figured out. All I had to do was copy the files from Mod PlugY folder into my own mod folder and then make my plugy run from the mod directory.

Post Reply

Return to “General Mod Making”