Increasing Inventory Size

Post here about all aspects of D2 mod making whether it's information, problems or whatever. Please specify whether your post is relating to Classic D2 or the Expansion.

Moderator: Nizari

Post Reply

0
No votes
 
Total votes: 0

User avatar
Trevor
Forum Legend
Principality
Posts: 2064
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:03 pm
Location: Alberta Canada
Contact:

Hand-picked

Increasing Inventory Size

Post by Trevor » Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:11 am

I'm just curious to know what people can do to inventory.txt with regards to adding more room for inventory.

For example, there are rows that say hireling. Can I give my hireling an inventory if I'm willing to edit the hireling screen?

Can I add a back pack? I dont want to use a plugin; I want to edit just the text files.

If any of this is possible, can someone point out where I can find an inventory.txt file guide that I can read. There are a lot of coodinates that would be nice to have explained before I begin changing things around. The main list of file guides doesnt have this file.
Thanks again.

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by Nefarius » Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:38 am

I'm just curious to know what people can do to inventory.txt with regards to adding more room for inventory.
There is a tutorial about this.

For example, there are rows that say hireling. Can I give my hireling an inventory if I'm willing to edit the hireling screen?
No, how is the game supposed to save this new data in the D2S? Adding new storage space means immense amounts of code editing. For 1.10 this has already been done via D2Mod, for 1.11b consider it impossible for the time being.

Can I add a back pack? I dont want to use a plugin; I want to edit just the text files.
What? Adding a whole new storage medium is pretty much impossible, and changing only the txt file will be awkward without changing the graphics for existing storage room, edit the appropriate DC6 files.

If any of this is possible, can someone point out where I can find an inventory.txt file guide that I can read. There are a lot of coodinates that would be nice to have explained before I begin changing things around. The main list of file guides doesnt have this file.
Thanks again.
The forum search is your friend. This has been discussed in detail in several topics over the years.
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Trevor
Forum Legend
Principality
Posts: 2064
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:03 pm
Location: Alberta Canada
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by Trevor » Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:23 am

Thanks Nefarius for pointing me in the right direction. I'm using this tutorial to increase my cube size.

kb/viewarticle?a=183

The tutorial is fairly straight forward. I have a question though. I want to move the transmute button so its at the bottom of the screen and not in the middle so I can make a BIG cube. Where do I tell the game the coordinates of this button? There are no obvious coordinates of this button in inventory.txt. Thanks again.

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by Nefarius » Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:46 am

thats code editing.
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Trevor
Forum Legend
Principality
Posts: 2064
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 11:03 pm
Location: Alberta Canada
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by Trevor » Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:33 am

Nefarius";p="295656" wrote:thats code editing.
Dang. I guess my 11*8 "cube" will have to do. Thank you sir.

kitsune64
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:13 am
Japan

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by kitsune64 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:22 am

Hi,

I try to put down the inventory size but i edit the txt file of inventory with D2Inventory software after I import it in my mpq file but it dont work...The size of inventory stay the same.

User avatar
HarvestWombs
Senior Moderator
Angel
Posts: 972
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:50 pm
United States of America

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by HarvestWombs » Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:11 am

This thread is 13 years old, If you have issues please post a new topic.
You need to run in -direct -txt to generate new bin files (which is what the game reads for data)
Official Phrozen Keep Discord
Common Modding tools: link
My Resource Packs: link

kitsune64
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:13 am
Japan

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by kitsune64 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:54 am

Yes I have try this command but I have this message when I use -direct -txt.

Image

Thank for your replay.

User avatar
b1n
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 10:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by b1n » Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:34 pm

kitsune64, using D2Inventory is tricky.
I've got some problems with it too, then I used it just for reference, then saved the txt from it in another folder and edited my inventory by hand to get everything working.
Inventory is tricky too, 1 px could make your game crash, in my case was when mouse hover somewhere on cube and trade screen, again I've made everything calculating by hand and now it's all ok
b1n

kitsune64
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:13 am
Japan

Re: Increasing Inventory Size

Post by kitsune64 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 8:35 pm

Hmmm thank...Don't know exactly how to calculate the size in pixel perfect. I have used calc from windows with a base of 29px for a box but i'm not sure if this is the good calculation.



----a few hours later----

Ok It's done...I have not understand the inventory.txt file must be placed in the "..\data\global\excel\" folder before rune the game with -direct-txt command.

Nice! that work :)

Post Reply

Return to “General Mod Making”