making runewords

Post here about all aspects of D2 mod making whether it's information, problems or whatever. Please specify whether your post is relating to Classic D2 or the Expansion.

Moderator: Nizari

Post Reply
darkprince99
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:27 am

making runewords

Post by darkprince99 » Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:30 pm

hello! im new at modding and i tried adding a runeword to runes.txt

so i went in game and tested and it crashed instantly do i have to add this information to another file any help would be nice thanks

heres a s/s

Image

User avatar
cla$$ics
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1316
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 3:48 pm
United States of America

Hand-picked

Re: making runewords

Post by cla$$ics » Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:57 am

You need a new string as well
And what kind of crash? What does the message say? There are literally millions of errors.
Although done for our needs, mod-makers should like these changes, too.
11/1/08 - COTL; 5/10/09 - Angel; 11/11/09 - Archangel

darkprince99
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:27 am

Re: making runewords

Post by darkprince99 » Tue Aug 25, 2009 3:03 am

i figured out had to add string in patchstring.tbl thanks tho lol :)

User avatar
Doombreed-x
Retired staff
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1304
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: No more flag. :(

Re: making runewords

Post by Doombreed-x » Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:23 am

iirc runewords are the one place where not putting a string will crash the game.

fernsehen123
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 4:13 am
Germany

Re: making runewords

Post by fernsehen123 » Fri Mar 09, 2018 2:06 pm

in wonder why there is nothing in the patchstring.tbl for the runewords that are already there :(

should I add them there just for new runewords?

gcc
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:03 am
Austria

Re: making runewords

Post by gcc » Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:09 pm

The game has multiple string tables. The patchstring.tbl in the patch mpq will overwrite values from other tbl files. To prevent a crash, the name of the runeword must be present in one of the tbl files. So yes, simply add new runeword names to the patchstring.tbl and it will work.

fernsehen123
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 4:13 am
Germany

Re: making runewords

Post by fernsehen123 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:58 pm

gcc wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 5:09 pm
The game has multiple string tables. The patchstring.tbl in the patch mpq will overwrite values from other tbl files. To prevent a crash, the name of the runeword must be present in one of the tbl files. So yes, simply add new runeword names to the patchstring.tbl and it will work.
ah, i understand, thx!

can i see the other tables? or are they hidden somewhere (not in MPQ files)?

gcc
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:03 am
Austria

Re: making runewords

Post by gcc » Sun Mar 11, 2018 6:16 pm

One is in d2exp.mpq, and the other one in one of the other mpq files. Simply open the file with mpq2k and search for .tbl files.
Files placed in patch_d2.mpq will replace files stored in other mpq files.

fernsehen123
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 4:13 am
Germany

Re: making runewords

Post by fernsehen123 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:27 pm

Okay, I have another questions about the runeword names.
As you can see here, I have weird names in the Runes.txt :

Image

I have seen this entry in expansionstring.tbl :

Image

Am I correct with the following assumptions?

1. The Runes.txt column "Name" is linking to an entry in the TBL files. So the Runeword name will be "Voice of Reason".
2. As the "Rune name" column in Runes.txt is not in use anyway, I can change the entry from "Winter" to "Voice of Reason" to achieve better readability for myself.

gcc
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:03 am
Austria

Re: making runewords

Post by gcc » Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:03 pm

Exactly, you can change this entry to whatever you want.
You also can add more columns if you need some space for comments in all txt files. Simply add * as the first character, and the column will be treated as a comment.

fernsehen123
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 4:13 am
Germany

Re: making runewords

Post by fernsehen123 » Tue Mar 13, 2018 6:02 pm

Oh, thats cool. thx !

another question:

I have a similar problem in the UniqueItems.txt :
index = Mindrend
And in the string.tbl :
Mindrend -> Skull Splitter

Can I change the entry in the UniqueItems.txt to Skull Splitter and put a new entry in patchstring.tbl that says
Skull Splitter -> Skull Splitter

??

Or how should I deal with this?
I want my items in the txt files to have the correct names....

gcc
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:03 am
Austria

Re: making runewords

Post by gcc » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:26 pm

You can do that, yes. If a string cannot be found in patchstring.tbl, the game will simply display "An evil force". For runewords you have to make sure that the patchstring.tbl entry exists, otherwise the game will crash. For everything else - regular items, skill names, monsters, uniques, etc, it will display "An evil force".
Index in runewords.txt and uniqueitems.txt does not have to be unique, so you can also create different runewords or uniques with the same name - for example, you could create 2 versions of magefist, one with the current stats and one for melee fighters that casts some skills when you hit or attack enemies.

Post Reply

Return to “General Mod Making”