D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

This forum is for members of the public to post any announcements relating to Diablo 2 Mod Making including mod and patch releases amongst other similar subjects.
User avatar
eps2
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Poland

D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by eps2 » Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:53 pm

Hi d2mods people.
I'm polish modmaker amator.
This is my first project Plugin/Mod D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10 + v1.11b + v1.12a + v1.13c My project is not perfect.
Link to download http://www.mediafire.com/?f1dwfrstc9cesf7
Description: D2 res 1024x768 only single player. Tcp/ip, Open bn.net/Close bn.net is off Only Direct3D mode.
Command -skiptobnet doesn't work.

Install for patch v1.10: 1. Extract files: Eps1024x768.dll, Eps1024x768.exe and Eps1024x768.mpq to Diablo II directory.
2. Install patch v1.10 to Diablo 2 LoD
3. Make shortcut Eps1024x768.exe
4. Run shortcut Eps1024x768.exe with commandline -v110 (activation res 1024x768 for patch v1.10)

Install for patch v1.11b: 1. Extract files: Eps1024x768.dll, Eps1024x768.exe and Eps1024x768.mpq to Diablo II directory.
2. Install patch v1.11b to Diablo 2 LoD
3. Make shortcut Eps1024x768.exe
4. Run shortcut Eps1024x768.exe with commandline -v111 (activation res 1024x768 for patch v1.11)

Install for patch v1.12a: 1. Extract files: Eps1024x768.dll, Eps1024x768.exe and Eps1024x768.mpq to Diablo II directory.
2. Install patch v1.12a to Diablo 2 LoD
3. Make shortcut Eps1024x768.exe
4. Run shortcut Eps1024x768.exe with commandline -v112 (activation res 1024x768 for patch v1.12a)

Install for patch v1.13c 1. Extract files: Eps1024x768.dll, Eps1024x768.exe and Eps1024x768.mpq to Diablo II directory.
2. Install patch v1.13c to Diablo 2 LoD
3. Make shortcut Eps1024x768.exe
4. Run shortcut Eps1024x768.exe with commandline -v113 (activation res 1024x768 for patch v1.13c)

How to run game windows mode?
Please make shortcut Eps1024x768.exe and write commandline -w, and run.
Example for v1.10
Eps1024x768.exe -w -v110

Example for v1.11b
Eps1024x768.exe -w -v111

Example for v1.12a
Eps1024x768.exe -w -v112

Example for v1.13c
Eps1024x768.exe -w -v113

For v1.13c please do not use commandline -nofixaspect and maksimize widnows or same maksimize windows, because criss-cross visual screen: http://oi54.tinypic.com/344e0xz.jpg.

Screenpack download http://www.speedyshare.com/files/267347 ... enpack.rar (for v1.10)
And d2mods.com gallery: https://d2mods.info/index.php?ind=galle ... ow&ida=327 Thanx administration for accepted my screen.
More screens is my signature.

I not tested working in windows 95, 98, 2000, xp sp1, xp s3, windows vista and windows 7
Win xp sp2 100% work, because me windows is xp sp2 ;)

d2mod system not tested.
Plugy tested and 90% function works. (Reset skill not work, etc.)

screen for v1.13c in d2mods.com gallery: https://d2mods.info/index.php?ind=galle ... ow&ida=329

Next update v1.14 ? Hmm... i waiting new patch. :<

P.s. Eps1024x768.txt (Only Polish language. Need convert polish to english)

Greetings

Eps

Sorry for my very, very bad english and syntax, because I not study english and using google translate :/
Last edited by eps2 on Tue Mar 01, 2011 5:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Wopsh
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 8:57 pm

Re: [Release]D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10 + v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by Wopsh » Fri Feb 11, 2011 8:00 pm

Good to see a resolution mod for 1.13c.

User avatar
HashCasper
Junior Member
Champion of the Light
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 6:46 am
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Contact:

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by HashCasper » Mon Mar 07, 2011 8:40 am

Whoah! This might just bring me back to D2! Haha.
"We have a point to work to, to make our nation huge; make our home stretch around the world, increase our army too. We must take over the world, make it our own, the Earth we must control, so you can't F#CK it anymore." --Mathew Chalk--

User avatar
weapon-x
Forum Legend
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1047
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:52 am
Location: Mindanao, Philippines
Contact:
Philippines

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by weapon-x » Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:35 am

nice... 1024x768 for 1.13c cool :P

i hope we could integrate our custom inventories with this res modes

:P
" It's not the size of the dog in the fight, it's the size of the fight in the dog. "

~Mark Twain

User avatar
eps2
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by eps2 » Tue Mar 08, 2011 5:02 am

weapon-x" wrote:i hope we could integrate our custom inventories with this res modes

:P
No problem it can be done. I know you can

pekoe
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:25 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by pekoe » Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:20 pm

Do you think you can make a way to have two diablo screens up without one minimizing each time you click something outside the screen or likewise. I think the problem might be the game does not have restore down inbetween minimize and close. Also noticed minimizing is kinda like a pausing.

pekoe
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:25 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by pekoe » Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:44 pm

has anybody tested the res mod yet for 1.10?

User avatar
TrueMage
Hosted Forum Moderator
Principality
Posts: 2056
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 7:58 am
Location: Elemental Conflux
Contact:
Russia

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by TrueMage » Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:24 am

I thought about testing, but PlugY problem... :?:

User avatar
eps2
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by eps2 » Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:39 am

Because plugy is not adapted high-res in my opinion.

User avatar
TrueMage
Hosted Forum Moderator
Principality
Posts: 2056
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2004 7:58 am
Location: Elemental Conflux
Contact:
Russia

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by TrueMage » Wed Mar 09, 2011 8:28 am

Yes, but PlugY is standard de facto. :)

supratec5
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:33 am

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by supratec5 » Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:18 am

Great job :) if you can complete the compability with Plugy :)
so "polish" this more:D
great to see when guys from my country doing nice mods:)

danemanuelk
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:21 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by danemanuelk » Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:26 pm

Man excellent work :) but PLEASE make a version for LOD 109d .... I want to play ZyEl mod in your resolution

User avatar
eps2
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by eps2 » Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:16 pm

Sorry, only make for 1.1x. 1.13d is very long coming ;p

ultrakey
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by ultrakey » Tue Jan 31, 2012 11:50 pm

That is really great,i hope you could release more resolutions for 1.13c. :D

User avatar
eps2
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by eps2 » Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:35 am

ultrakey" wrote:i hope you could release more resolutions for 1.13c. :D
I only like release 1024x768, no more res. ;P

Chronolick
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:54 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by Chronolick » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:36 pm

Been a little over a month now.

Any progress on 1.13d? Especially for TCP/IP! :)

User avatar
eps2
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by eps2 » Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:15 am

Currently I have no time for the release of version v1.13d.
Btw. Only a single player. TCP \ IP does not support them.

User avatar
frosty36
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:48 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by frosty36 » Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:55 am

How do yo install this with PlugY so both can be used at the same time?

I tried searching but could not find answers.

Bytemare
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:32 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by Bytemare » Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:39 pm

I have just patched D2 to 1.13 and I just cant get the 1024x768 res mode to work.

Here is a picture with the error message.
http://i56.photobucket.com/albums/g195/ ... 2error.jpg

I have made the shortcut and added -w -v113 but not able to get this working.



What am I doing wrong ?


edit: LoD is also installed but I want to play the first part first, and then LoD.

User avatar
ki4m
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by ki4m » Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:40 pm

are you using 1.13c or the latest 1.13d?
1.13d is not supported by this high res mod
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 250mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1

Bytemare
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:32 pm

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by Bytemare » Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:01 pm

ki4m" wrote:are you using 1.13c or the latest 1.13d?
1.13d is not supported by this high res mod

yes, it's 1.13d...found it here :

http://us.battle.net/support/en/article ... nformation

do I have to reinstall or can I patch back ?


Atleast I know the problem now, thanks :)

User avatar
ki4m
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by ki4m » Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:25 pm

you can use this version changer to change back to 1.13c:
http://www.chaosmarc.bplaced.net/
I need more Dropbox space, pls register using this referal link, so you and me get 250mb more space:
http://db.tt/sbpJWYD1

Silvist
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:19 am

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by Silvist » Tue Apr 10, 2012 12:06 pm

Heyo everyone,

First off I wanted to thank you EPS for all your hard work, and your excellent mod.

After trying several ways to get a better res on d2 v 1.10, this so far has worked the best for me. Though I'm having an issue using the mod blackend, which does the whole -direct -txt way of modding.

In game:

Image



Image



Image



(sorry guys tried to use the old [spoiler][/spoiler] line but it didn't work)

I realize that this isn't your area of specialty, but since I saw your WIP screenies it looks like you understand how it wasn't lining up. I am also using plugy 10, though I tried running without it and had the same results. What's odd is it works perfectly in vanilla (probably the way you made it lol). I am running this in direct 3d, because it seems like its the only mode that really works (2d doesn't seem to even load). I'm currently trying to take some of the files out of the /data folder from blackend to see if I can find a conflict from there. Any ideas would be helpful, thank you.

User avatar
HarvestWombs
Senior Moderator
Angel
Posts: 974
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:50 pm
United States of America

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by HarvestWombs » Tue Apr 10, 2012 7:48 pm

Blackened does not support expanded res. You would have to redo all the UI which is why there is missing areas.
Official Phrozen Keep Discord
Common Modding tools: link
My Resource Packs: link

User avatar
eps2
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 6:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: D2 res 1024x768 for v1.10,v1.11b,v1.12a,v1.13c D2 LoD

Post by eps2 » Tue Apr 17, 2012 9:19 am

Silvist you must change x and y position in dc6 file. Open eps1024x768.mpq and show example x y position in dc6 files.

Post Reply

Return to “Member Аnnouncements”