BaseMod Plugin

This forum is for members of the public to post any announcements relating to Diablo 2 Mod Making including mod and patch releases amongst other similar subjects.
kaiya
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by kaiya » Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:19 pm

:D i tested most functions of this BM,and all works fine,I love this BaseMod, Great Devurandom,you are the Lord of the newbies, :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

User avatar
Darkquake
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:38 pm
Australia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by Darkquake » Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:33 pm

UnclWish wrote:
Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:50 am
devurandom wrote:
Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:09 am
Reason PlugY its not working for you is because your using -direct -txt when loading BaseMod.dll
No, for me all loads and both works as they must. And PlygY via baseMod and vice versa. Only problem is crash on game exit(or closing via Alt+F4) when basemod loads some dlls via ini.
Maybe crash on unloading dlls?
And what best: load basemod 1st or PlugY? Or no difference?

Anybody, please kick me where to look for the animated graphics Inventory?
Are you using d2se as well? I've had this reported with multires and d2se.
I make things? I make things.
Image
https://www.moddb.com/mods/darkquake

User avatar
UnclWish
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Sun Jan 12, 2020 2:09 pm

Darkquake wrote:
Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:33 pm
UnclWish wrote:
Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:50 am
devurandom wrote:
Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:09 am
Reason PlugY its not working for you is because your using -direct -txt when loading BaseMod.dll
No, for me all loads and both works as they must. And PlygY via baseMod and vice versa. Only problem is crash on game exit(or closing via Alt+F4) when basemod loads some dlls via ini.
Maybe crash on unloading dlls?
And what best: load basemod 1st or PlugY? Or no difference?

Anybody, please kick me where to look for the animated graphics Inventory?
Are you using d2se as well? I've had this reported with multires and d2se.
No, I didn't use D2SE. But I'm use glide3x wrapper.

User avatar
devurandom
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 886
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:07 pm
United States of America

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by devurandom » Mon Jan 13, 2020 12:19 pm

@kaiya I'm still a noob when it comes to txt editing :lol: because I'd rather focus on code editing.

@UnclWish I can not replicate the issue. I have glide3x wrapper working in XP VM, win7 VM but no luck with Win10 VM with glide3x wrapper.

Windows 10 has no place as a deskop OS on my PC... Cortana wants me to donate $300 dollars per day to "Give Hackers a Bag of Weed Foundation" in Uzbekistan. :mrgreen: Joking aside, windows security model has become so insanely bad, that it's time to move to linux for the desktop OS.. forever more.

These OS's Collect Data and share that with CRF owned companies: Windows 10, Android, IOS, Alexa.
Call it what it is theft on a massive scale.
Assembly Reference | 1.13d Code Edits | UVLoD | BaseMod Plugin

Fiat paper money is the most elaborate and well devised form of slavery the world has ever seen..

User avatar
UnclWish
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:58 pm

devurandom wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 12:19 pm
@kaiya I'm still a noob when it comes to txt editing :lol: because I'd rather focus on code editing.

@UnclWish I can not replicate the issue. I have glide3x wrapper working in XP VM, win7 VM but no luck with Win10 VM with glide3x wrapper.

Windows 10 has no place as a deskop OS on my PC... Cortana wants me to donate $300 dollars per day to "Give Hackers a Bag of Weed Foundation" in Uzbekistan. :mrgreen: Joking aside, windows security model has become so insanely bad, that it's time to move to linux for the desktop OS.. forever more.

These OS's Collect Data and share that with CRF owned companies: Windows 10, Android, IOS, Alexa.
Call it what it is theft on a massive scale.
It's not so big problem. All works - this is important. Error on exit - no problem. I think it's glide3x wrapper + Windows 10 problem.

User avatar
jessedazebra
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by jessedazebra » Mon Jan 13, 2020 8:15 pm

UnclWish wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:58 pm
It's not so big problem. All works - this is important. Error on exit - no problem. I think it's glide3x wrapper + Windows 10 problem.
It is sh1tty win10 problem after one stupid update circa 2019. I always get 2 errors after exiting and it's so annoying.
Image

oli25
Posts: 68
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:38 pm

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by oli25 » Mon Jan 13, 2020 9:15 pm

Hey Devurandom,

What do you think about adding widescreen 1068X600 support like in the newest Patch of Diablo update that is comming up?

User avatar
UnclWish
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Mon Jan 13, 2020 9:16 pm

jessedazebra wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 8:15 pm
UnclWish wrote:
Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:58 pm
It's not so big problem. All works - this is important. Error on exit - no problem. I think it's glide3x wrapper + Windows 10 problem.
It is sh1tty win10 problem after one stupid update circa 2019. I always get 2 errors after exiting and it's so annoying.
Yes! 2 errors - you're right!

User avatar
devurandom
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 886
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:07 pm
United States of America

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by devurandom » Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:55 am

@Oli25 would be awesome to have real widescreen support. Is this an official blizzard patch, or plugin?
anyone else know?

@jessedazebra thanks for that info, it just reminded me of something that might explain
why i'm not replicating these errors. I suspect it could be the GameUX set of dll's. I always rip these out of my test environments because it adds a 10-12 second delay before D2 will start when not connected to the internet.
Assembly Reference | 1.13d Code Edits | UVLoD | BaseMod Plugin

Fiat paper money is the most elaborate and well devised form of slavery the world has ever seen..

User avatar
tmuhlhausen
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:43 pm
Canada

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by tmuhlhausen » Tue Jan 14, 2020 8:33 am

Im pretty sure hes talking about multi-res, would be neat to checkout

User avatar
Darkquake
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:38 pm
Australia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by Darkquake » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:07 am

Think they mean PoD patch.
I make things? I make things.
Image
https://www.moddb.com/mods/darkquake

User avatar
tmuhlhausen
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 103
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:43 pm
Canada

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by tmuhlhausen » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:22 am

Yeah i re-read the typo "Patch of diablo".. Path of diablo.

User avatar
devurandom
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 886
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:07 pm
United States of America

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by devurandom » Tue Jan 14, 2020 1:45 pm

So the widescreen mod is not a plugin, its a mod. There's less than a handful of coders with the time and skill to create the full source for these Multires type mods that are stable. I think it would take 2+ years or more to reverse the code myself, to have a decent implementation. Its not a small task, by any means to create the code from scratch.
Assembly Reference | 1.13d Code Edits | UVLoD | BaseMod Plugin

Fiat paper money is the most elaborate and well devised form of slavery the world has ever seen..

User avatar
UnclWish
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:25 pm

devurandom wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:55 am
@jessedazebra thanks for that info, it just reminded me of something that might explain
why i'm not replicating these errors. I suspect it could be the GameUX set of dll's. I always rip these out of my test environments because it adds a 10-12 second delay before D2 will start when not connected to the internet.
It's hard to make this - "rip these out of my test environments" GameUX set of dll's?

User avatar
jessedazebra
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by jessedazebra » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:15 pm

Yeah, we have MultiRes for 1.13c that supports Glide. It's has some flaws, but still a great plugin.
Also helping to get rid of these stupid messages after exiting would be appreciated. :D
Here are the error messages:
Image
Image

User avatar
ChaosMarc
Dark Alliance Beta Test
Paladin
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:00 pm
Germany

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by ChaosMarc » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:34 pm

Why don't you use the d2multires port for 1.13c which works with direct2d? Works with plugy, basemod and d2se and produces no exceptions on game closing

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=51560&p=487892&#p487892

User avatar
jessedazebra
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by jessedazebra » Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:35 pm

ChaosMarc wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:34 pm
Why don't you use the d2multires port for 1.13c which works with direct2d? Works with plugy, basemod and d2se and produces no exceptions on game closing

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=51560&p=487892&#p487892
I used it before I found Glide version of MultiRes. It's not MultiRes that causes these errors, it's Win10.
Image

User avatar
UnclWish
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:03 pm

jessedazebra wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 5:35 pm
ChaosMarc wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:34 pm
Why don't you use the d2multires port for 1.13c which works with direct2d? Works with plugy, basemod and d2se and produces no exceptions on game closing

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=51560&p=487892&#p487892
I used it before I found Glide version of MultiRes. It's not MultiRes that causes these errors, it's Win10.
Did you know how to increase max resolution for glide multires? 1344x700 too small... Multires 1.13c for DDraw can set higher resolutions, but didn't support glide3x...

User avatar
jessedazebra
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by jessedazebra » Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:56 pm

UnclWish wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:03 pm
Did you know how to increase max resolution for glide multires? 1344x700 too small... Multires 1.13c for DDraw can set higher resolutions, but didn't support glide3x...
Not without CE for sure.
I think 1068x600 is perfect, it's like widescreen 800x600, and hd and fullhd break the game AI. I've seen someone tested it on 4k reso and it looked awful.
Image

User avatar
Darkquake
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:38 pm
Australia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by Darkquake » Wed Jan 15, 2020 4:59 am

4k destroys the AI and all of the maps aren't tiled that far out so you end up seeing into the next area ir just blank space.
I make things? I make things.
Image
https://www.moddb.com/mods/darkquake

User avatar
Conqueror
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:03 pm
Argentina

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by Conqueror » Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:30 pm

jessedazebra wrote:
Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:15 pm
Yeah, we have MultiRes for 1.13c that supports Glide. It's has some flaws, but still a great plugin.
Also helping to get rid of these stupid messages after exiting would be appreciated. :D
Here are the error messages:
Image
That happens because you don't have the 3D sound dll in the Diablo II folder (dsound.dll)

Look this

User avatar
UnclWish
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:44 pm
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by UnclWish » Wed Jan 15, 2020 7:40 pm

Conqueror wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:30 pm
That happens because you don't have the 3D sound dll in the Diablo II folder (dsound.dll)
We have error caused by video driver. You wrote about sound emulator... I didn't see a link.

EDIT: I don't know why, but using this 3d sound emulator remove glide3x error in Windows 10 )))) Very strange situation...

User avatar
Conqueror
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:03 pm
Argentina

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by Conqueror » Wed Jan 15, 2020 7:46 pm

UnclWish wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 7:40 pm
Conqueror wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:30 pm
That happens because you don't have the 3D sound dll in the Diablo II folder (dsound.dll)
We have error caused by video driver. You wrote about sound emulator... I didn't see a link.

EDIT: I don't know why, but using this 3d sound emulator remove glide3x error in Windows 10 )))) Very strange situation...
I had the same problem a week ago.
Don't underestimate me :)

User avatar
devurandom
Forum Regular
Angel
Posts: 886
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:07 pm
United States of America

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by devurandom » Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:11 pm

1068x600 resolution would be perfect.

I'm replicating the issue in win10 now. What I'm seeing is similar to what UnklWish described, for me its a 1 in 6 Win10 random crash at startup when loading plugY with BaseMod. Sometimes it works fine other times not, no exit issue when it works. I installed a new VM with win10x32 Home N (the European version) Build 1909 ISO, since I didn't want to uninstall skype, etc.. I'm testing small changes that I do in my install environment like disable certain services, etc.

if I set breakpoints before and after this function in PlugY it crashes somewhere in the call to this function in Ollydbg.

Code: Select all

6CC5767E  |.  E8 DD510100   CALL 6CC6C860
but if I step through I'm not seeing the crash.
Assembly Reference | 1.13d Code Edits | UVLoD | BaseMod Plugin

Fiat paper money is the most elaborate and well devised form of slavery the world has ever seen..

User avatar
jessedazebra
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: BaseMod Plugin

Post by jessedazebra » Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:33 pm

Conqueror wrote:
Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:30 pm
That happens because you don't have the 3D sound dll in the Diablo II folder (dsound.dll)
Many kisses from cold Russia <3.
Also for D2SE users: make sure you put dsound.dll in the mod folder you play to prevent those crashes.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Member Аnnouncements”