Problem converting gif to dcc

This is the place to discuss all issues relating to the manipulation of graphics/animations, sounds, music and cinematics within Diablo 2.

Moderators: Nefarius, Necrolis

Post Reply
ocarinas
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 4:36 am

Problem converting gif to dcc

Post by ocarinas » Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:34 pm

Hello

I'm having a problem converting gif to dcc.

I simply want to recolor a unit, I have read everything up to chapter 4 of this guide Diablo II Animation Conversion Extended Tutorial and here's the result...

Image

Everything is perfect except that grey boarder.
What did I do wrong? maybe It had something to do with this

Image

As show in the picture, "Remove local palettes" is grey out. I can't seem to enable it no matter what I tried.

I've attached the file, please if someone could check it.

Thank you in advance!

PS. I'm using Gamani Gif Movie Gear and Cv5.
PS2. Offsets are -28 and -49 respectively.
Attachments
recolored unit.zip
(76.29 KiB) Downloaded 49 times

User avatar
Eimernase
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:13 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Problem converting gif to dcc

Post by Eimernase » Thu Mar 09, 2017 2:44 am

Your background-color (the greyed) isnt at first place in your palette, so it cant be transparent.
The game use always the first color in palette for the transparency.

maybe try this one, just made it from yours in few mins
Image

ocarinas
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 4:36 am

Re: Problem converting gif to dcc

Post by ocarinas » Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:01 am

Almost good but the grey got replaced by a new blue boarder, well only the first frame.

Image

The problem is I don't want it to "jump" off the ground.

Image

EDIT: Unrelated to the topic, can someone upload TAARNA´S CRYSTAL PACK 1-2? the links are broken now.

User avatar
Eimernase
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:13 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Problem converting gif to dcc

Post by Eimernase » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:39 am

Ok, i know the issue with 1st frame..its very old, coming from cv5.

Well, try this here now, or the dcc i attached.
Image
Attachments
animation1.zip
(15.03 KiB) Downloaded 40 times

ocarinas
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 4:36 am

Re: Problem converting gif to dcc

Post by ocarinas » Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:53 pm

No boarder now but still jumps off the ground.

Are you using six dice? I also got the issue when using that one.

Can you tell me how did you fix the boarder? step by step please. There're still many more I want to recolor.

EDIT: I got it working now!

Image

Still jumps a bit, Shouldn't be too hard to fix.


Here's the fix.

Image


Thank you so much for helping me! Eimernase.

PS. Still waiting for TAARNA´S CRYSTAL PACK 1-2 to be reuploaded.

User avatar
Eimernase
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:13 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Problem converting gif to dcc

Post by Eimernase » Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:17 am

No problem, if i can help i just do it.
Its long time ago that i did such animations, but those things are similar for me like swimming...once learned you never forget :)

I have never used SixDice, i have always worked only with CV5.
So far i know are there some issues with SixDice, when its coming to save at dcc.

Ok, here is a bit explained what i did with your file:

- load the single frames into Photoshop
- make an animation from it at Photoshop
- set a grey background- layer to all frames (the background-color doesnt matter, as long they dont match part of the animation)
- set the grey-background at transparency
- saved as gif

normaly i would be done here, but sometimes CV5 have this annoying issue with the 1st frame (some dots, different background like other frames) that you got from my first file.

So what i did there to fix that?

- I open the gif in Animation Shop 3 (very old program from Jasc, but works always well)
- start the optimizon wizard but did some steps here manually
- loaded units-palette for D2, set again the grey as transparency
- saved it as gif

load the gif in CV5 and no issue at 1st frame anymore, so i can build the dcc well.
Whenever i got such issues with the 1st frame (and that was often as i worked at animation), i re-optimized it again in Animation Shop, that works always for me.

Post Reply

Return to “Multimedia”