I DID IT! I added a new token!

This is the place to discuss all issues relating to the manipulation of graphics/animations, sounds, music and cinematics within Diablo 2.

Moderators: Nefarius, Necrolis

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Nefarius » Wed Feb 05, 2003 4:48 pm

UPDATE: 3 Tokens added so far, still no side effects, this is also a great way to store palshifts for specific monsters, by just adding folders that dont contain any token and linking monstats (not montypes) code column to that folder. :mrgreen:
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Vendanna
Hosted Forum Moderator
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 4:55 pm
Location: Cartagena (Spain)

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Vendanna » Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:06 pm

Nefarius, I got a Problem, I already make the change of the Sucker nest for the Blood Knights using the Token I tell you last day (the CN token)

I opened the Animdata.d2 and added 6 rows with the animations of the token in animdata.txt, but when I use the program to pack them in *.d2 file again, the new rows were not implemented so still crashing :(

what should I do? add the animdata.txt with the changes (the 6 added rows) on the data folder?
"Mysteries are revealed in the light of reason."

Black Omen's production

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Nefarius » Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:47 pm

the animdata.txt created by animdata_edit contains the frame count in decimal, maybe thats what caused your crash, you may have typed them in hexadecimal.
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Vendanna
Hosted Forum Moderator
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 4:55 pm
Location: Cartagena (Spain)

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Vendanna » Wed Feb 05, 2003 6:56 pm

no, it did not crash, these are the steps I followed

used the Animdata_edit and extracted the animdata.txt
open animdata.txt with the d2excel
added 6 rows with cointain the information needed (token animations)
save file
when I used the other fuction (that compatc the animdata.txt on a new animdata.d2) it makes the animdata.d2 BUT if you open it again (extracting the animdata.txt you will see that the last 6 rows you added before are not in the file :()

weird problem
"Mysteries are revealed in the light of reason."

Black Omen's production

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Nefarius » Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:31 pm

thats not a problem, do a search, you will see your new cofs are there, it REHASHES the file, and hence the location of the rows will change.
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Vendanna
Hosted Forum Moderator
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 4:55 pm
Location: Cartagena (Spain)

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Vendanna » Wed Feb 05, 2003 7:32 pm

I will search that
"Mysteries are revealed in the light of reason."

Black Omen's production

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Nefarius » Wed Feb 05, 2003 9:25 pm

Just added the winged goatmen from hellfire (actually they are unused diablo monsters that got used in hf), any way 4 new tokens, no side effect, so I assume that all tokens from 00-ZZ will work
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Joel » Wed Feb 05, 2003 11:28 pm

didn't we risk a collision witht he object token ??
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Nefarius » Thu Feb 06, 2003 5:05 am

joel: objects & chars are handled in a different way then monsters.

objects have their own 00-ZZ tokens, same with monsters.

a Good example is:

Objects
D1 - Door Left
D2 - Door Right
D3 - Door Wooden Left
D4 - Door Wooden Right

Monsters
D1 - Act 1 Cain (town)
D2 - Act 2 Cain
D3 - Act 3 Cain
D4 - Act 4 Cain



hence you would in theory even be able to add 00-ZZ char tokens (!) (well of course this would require to loads of time and to recode 50% of the games engine...)
Last edited by Nefarius on Thu Feb 06, 2003 8:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Vendanna
Hosted Forum Moderator
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1387
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2002 4:55 pm
Location: Cartagena (Spain)

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Vendanna » Thu Feb 06, 2003 2:18 pm

well, I chaked them, they are but the program places them where it likes :p

seems that some animations give me errors (and a nice crash), maybe if I send you the 6 lines in the animdata (or another file you expecify for that matter) you can tell me what is wrong. :(
"Mysteries are revealed in the light of reason."

Black Omen's production

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Joel » Thu Feb 06, 2003 5:41 pm

hmm when editing montype.txt, can i add lines ??
That's a point I've missed ...

By example if i want to add 6 new token, can i add new mines to montype.txt ??
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
*Astalion*
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by *Astalion* » Thu Feb 06, 2003 5:47 pm

You cant add new lines to monstats.txt , so how would you use those? And if you succeded with linking and all, why would you need it?
--About me:
--Links: Forum ToS / Prophecy of Shadows Site / Forum
--Interesting statements: The statement to the right is false - [color=#00ffff]The statement to the left is true - [color=#00ff00]This statement is false

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Joel » Thu Feb 06, 2003 5:50 pm

So the question is do we have to edit montype when adding tokens ?
It seems i've misunderstood something !
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
*Astalion*
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by *Astalion* » Thu Feb 06, 2003 5:54 pm

Yes, you have to edit the token a monster uses (thats in montype.txt).

Edit: I mean, you have to change which token it uses.
Last edited by *Astalion* on Thu Feb 06, 2003 5:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
--About me:
--Links: Forum ToS / Prophecy of Shadows Site / Forum
--Interesting statements: The statement to the right is false - [color=#00ffff]The statement to the left is true - [color=#00ff00]This statement is false

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Joel » Thu Feb 06, 2003 5:57 pm

So i'm limited to some of the tokens .....
Argghhh how does Nefarius included 4 news tokens !!!
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
*Astalion*
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by *Astalion* » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:00 pm

He posted how to add tokens. In montype.txt you just edit the second column (I think its that one, I dont have the file in front of me) just like when you do a token swap.
--About me:
--Links: Forum ToS / Prophecy of Shadows Site / Forum
--Interesting statements: The statement to the right is false - [color=#00ffff]The statement to the left is true - [color=#00ff00]This statement is false

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Joel » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:01 pm

arent you confusing monTYPE with monSTAT ???
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
*Astalion*
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by *Astalion* » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:05 pm

Monstats.txt´s code column holds palshift while montype.txt holds the token.
--About me:
--Links: Forum ToS / Prophecy of Shadows Site / Forum
--Interesting statements: The statement to the right is false - [color=#00ffff]The statement to the left is true - [color=#00ff00]This statement is false

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Joel » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:09 pm

Ok i've understood that BUT where does Nefarius put its new token !!!
OMG did i become dumb !
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
*Astalion*
Arch-Angel
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2002 8:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by *Astalion* » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:18 pm

You add the dcc files into a folder like the other monsters. Then, you add cof files for the monster (read Nefarius post on this). Add data for that cof file to animdata.d2. Now, to use your token, put the letters of it (ie. FU as Nefarius did) in the token column of montype.txt . I dont think I missed anything from Nefarius example. If you want to apply a new palshift, put the code of the monster folder it is inside in the code column of monstats.txt .
--About me:
--Links: Forum ToS / Prophecy of Shadows Site / Forum
--Interesting statements: The statement to the right is false - [color=#00ffff]The statement to the left is true - [color=#00ff00]This statement is false

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Joel » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:33 pm

oh sorry to have been rude :(
my day was bad ..

but if I do that can i still use the old token ??
that's the point I miss ...
Last edited by Joel on Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Nefarius » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:36 pm

@Vendanna, sure send em over to me next time we are chatting.
@Joel, Just some better step by step instructions on what to do:

General: MonType contains "graphics" per line, not graphics per species so If you really want to EVERY line in monstats could have its OWN unique graphics (!)

1. Find an Unused Token ID, as an example we will use 0Q
2. Create a new folder in the monsters directory named 0Q:

data\global\monsters\0Q

add a TR and COF folder into it:

data\global\monsters\0Q\tr
data\global\monsters\0Q\cof

Put your cofs and palshifts into the new cof folder
put your dccs into the TR folder

decompile Animdata.d2 with animdata_edit and add new data for your animations:

0Q??HTH.COF, with decimal frame count etc.

rehash animdata.d2

open montype.txt, go to the ghosts line, change column #2 from WR (Wraith) to 0Q (Your Monster), this will make only the ghost change, and leave ALL other wraiths as is.
Last edited by Nefarius on Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Joel
Retired staff
Dominion
Posts: 6921
Joined: Mon May 27, 2002 7:19 am
Location: Orsay
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Joel » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:40 pm

If I was a woman, i'll say it's my week ...
but no, so i've NO excuse !

maybe too tired, just got it working pfff ....
IIUAC, the code in monstats is for Palshift only ? right ?
"How much suffering, mortal, does it take before you lose your grace?"
Shadow Empire (coming soon) | forum

User avatar
Nefarius
Retired Admin
Cherub
Posts: 11607
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 8:13 pm
Location: Where the blood forever rains
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Nefarius » Thu Feb 06, 2003 6:47 pm

yup, you can re use palshifts btw, if you leave the series intact.
Aka lets say sand raider 1 - 5 use their palshift, then in act5 you give the siege beasts the same colorshift token, but also 1 - 5, it glitches if the series is incomplete.


DONT REUSE THE FALLEN/SHAMAN PALSHIFT CODE FA/FS: its hardcoded to their AI and will cause glitches.
''(...) The game can basically be considered unhackable. '' - Blizzard Entertainment (30th May 2000)
Black Omen Productions | MetalStorm: Progress Report | Screenshots

User avatar
Paul Siramy
Retired staff
Principality
Posts: 2828
Joined: Sat May 25, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: La Garenne Colombes (near Paris)
Contact:

Hand-picked

Re: I DID IT! I added a new token!

Post by Paul Siramy » Fri Feb 07, 2003 3:40 am

Can you really only use characters from '0' to '9' and 'A' to 'Z' ? From my point of view of programmer it's easier to don't check for invalid characters.

I won't say anything about the case sensitive ('a' and 'A') because they may use the toupper() C function on the original character (tough, it would be interesting to test if rgnuhrh is the same as RGNUHTH), but in theory you may use special characters, like _!,;. and so on. Did you tried, or did you simply assume it won't work ?

The problem is that my animdata_edit program use that toupper() function for computing the hash value, so you can't test for rhnuhth vs RGNUHTH, but you can still test the special characters. In summary, did you tried to make the $! Token ?
Last edited by Paul Siramy on Fri Feb 07, 2003 3:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Multimedia”