Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

This forum is for discussions on how to edit what can not be edited through the txt files, needless to say this isn't about battle net hacking.

Moderators: Nefarius, Havvoric

Post Reply
strafano
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:43 am

Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

Post by strafano » Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:18 am

Hi,
i read that i should modify d2Client for disabling Akara Respec but i didint find the correct address to do it.

Version 1.13c

Could someone help me?
Thanks!

User avatar
jessedazebra
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

Post by jessedazebra » Sun Apr 07, 2019 9:50 am

strafano wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:18 am
Hi,
i read that i should modify d2Client for disabling Akara Respec but i didint find the correct address to do it.

Version 1.13c

Could someone help me?
Thanks!

Code: Select all

6FAFA3A0   .  C705 A43BBA6F 04000000       MOV DWORD PTR DS:[6FBA3BA4],4 
Changing this 4 to 3 should work, at least it worked for me.

Source: https://d2mods.info/forum/viewtopic.php?t=62445
Image

strafano
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:43 am

Re: Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

Post by strafano » Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:32 pm

jessedazebra wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 9:50 am
strafano wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:18 am
Hi,
i read that i should modify d2Client for disabling Akara Respec but i didint find the correct address to do it.

Version 1.13c

Could someone help me?
Thanks!

Code: Select all

6FAFA3A0   .  C705 A43BBA6F 04000000       MOV DWORD PTR DS:[6FBA3BA4],4 
Changing this 4 to 3 should work, at least it worked for me.

Source: https://d2mods.info/forum/viewtopic.php?t=62445
Thank you for the answer jessedazebra. I had already read the thread you suggested and the problem is just that. I don't find address 6FAFA3A0 in my d2client.dll which is definitely shorter (it ends with address 10AFFE).

Any further suggestion?

User avatar
jessedazebra
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

Post by jessedazebra » Sun Apr 07, 2019 7:45 pm

strafano wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:32 pm
Thank you for the answer jessedazebra. I had already read the thread you suggested and the problem is just that. I don't find address 6FAFA3A0 in my d2client.dll which is definitely shorter (it ends with address 10AFFE).

Any further suggestion?
try 49030
Image

strafano
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:43 am

Re: Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

Post by strafano » Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:29 pm

[/quote]
try 49030
[/quote]

SOLVED: The correct address for 1.13c is 4A3A0. :D

User avatar
jessedazebra
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

Post by jessedazebra » Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:20 am

strafano wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:29 pm
SOLVED: The correct address for 1.13c is 4A3A0. :D
6FAFA3A0 - the address when the game is loaded
49030 - the address when the game isn't loaded
It just adds offsets to the address when the game is loaded. Read CE tutorials on the site, it will clarify a lot of things.
Image

strafano
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:43 am

Re: Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

Post by strafano » Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:50 am

jessedazebra wrote:
Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:20 am
strafano wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 10:29 pm
SOLVED: The correct address for 1.13c is 4A3A0. :D
6FAFA3A0 - the address when the game is loaded
49030 - the address when the game isn't loaded
It just adds offsets to the address when the game is loaded. Read CE tutorials on the site, it will clarify a lot of things.
Well, I didnt konw about addrees change when game is loaded .....Thanks for info.

Any idea about the address for disabling akara respec in unloaded 1.13d?

User avatar
jessedazebra
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 9:46 am
Russia

Re: Disabling Akara Respec 1.13c

Post by jessedazebra » Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:45 am

strafano wrote:
Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:50 am
Any idea about the address for disabling akara respec in unloaded 1.13d?
Try to use Search for > Sequence of commands in olly 2.01.
1.13c and 1.13d codes pretty much the same, only offsets differ.
Image
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Code Editing”