Page 1 of 1

Can't use dt1 tools

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 5:05 pm
by Illyasviel
The link in the tutorial is broken. I searched for github, downloaded the solution but it doesn't compile in visual studio. I finally found another github with the .exe in it but it says it's incompatible with my windows version (7 - 64).
Here's a screenshot of the errors
Image

How do I ge tthe dt1tools?

Re: Can't use dt1 tools

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:18 pm
by jetaman

Re: Can't use dt1 tools

Posted: Sat Jun 08, 2019 9:15 pm
by Illyasviel
jetaman wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:18 pm
Hello. Use this viewtopic.php?f=7&t=65519
How do I get the .pcx with this tool?

Re: Can't use dt1 tools

Posted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:22 am
by jetaman
Do you mean extract as .pcx files? DT1 Studio can't do it, only .bmp. But if you want such a feature I can add that to to-do list.

Re: Can't use dt1 tools

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 10:05 am
by Necrolis
Illyasviel wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 5:05 pm
The link in the tutorial is broken. I searched for github, downloaded the solution but it doesn't compile in visual studio. I finally found another github with the .exe in it but it says it's incompatible with my windows version (7 - 64).
Here's a screenshot of the errors
How do I ge tthe dt1tools?
Looks like you are missing allegro. AFAIK cla$$ics GitHub repo has the win10 version of dt1tools: https://github.com/eezstreet/DT1-Tools
I have noticed people seem to forget these are command line tools, there is no GUI, thuse you need to run it from the command line or a bat file.