[Tutorial] Add a new Maze

Post here for all aspects of map making and level design. Click here to visit the Keep's official map site, Diabolic Cartography.

Moderator: Paul Siramy

Post Reply
User avatar
MarcoNecroX
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:55 pm

[Tutorial] Add a new Maze

Post by MarcoNecroX » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:23 am

Creating a maze is easy in theory, however there are certain aspects to each type of maze, so depending on what you are trying to design, you may want to pick a specific type of maze that suits your needs. In this topic I will describe all available mazes and what you can do with each of them, which vis tiles and warps you should be using and whether they can be increased in size or not.


NO VIS TILES
These level have no vis tiles, so you will need to enter them using hardcoded methods.

- Act 1 Barracks
- Act 2 Sewers
- Act 4 Lava
- Act 5 Lava: these expect a red portal, set position = 1


ONE VIS TILE
You can use these to create areas based in only one stage.

- Act 1 Crypt: uses vis0 and warp 9
- Act 2 Tomb: uses vis0 and warp 45
- Act 3 Kurast: uses vis2 and warp 65
- Act 3 Spider: uses vis1 and warp 52
- Act 3 Sewer: uses vis4 and warp 60


TWO VIS TILES
You can use these to create multiple-stage levels. You will probably want a preset level to stop the chain.

- Act 1 Caves: uses vis0 and warp 4 & vis4 and warp 5
- Act 1 Jails: uses vis0 and warp 13 & vis1 and warp 14
- Act 1 Catacombs: ses vis0 and warp 17 & vis1 and warp 18
- Act 2 Lair: uses vis0 and warp 48 & vis1 and warp 49
- Act 3 Dungeon: uses vis0 and warp 56 & vis1 and warp 55
- Act 5 Temple: uses vis0 and warp 78 & vis1 and warp 77
- Act 5 Baal: uses vis0 and warp 81 & vis1 and warp 82


THREE VIS TILES
There's only one leveltype here, ice caves. Seems to always use glacial trail format.

- Act 5 Ice Caves: uses vis0 and warp 73 & vis1 and warp 74 & vis2 and warp 75


MAY CONTAIN UNIQUE MOBS
These levels contain unique mobs which I assume are set by id in monstats. Some of them also contain regular monsters, such as fallen shaman and gargoyle traps. Note that these can be removed editing the .ds1 related to the maze.

- Act 1 Crypt
- Act 1 Barracks
- Act 1 Jails
- Act 1 Catacombs


STATIC SIZE
Do not bother changing the size in lvlmaze.txt for these.

- Act 3 Spider
- Act 5 Temple
- Act 5 Lava


BROKEN
These are leveltypes that contain super hardcoded maze mechanisms. Do not use them.

- Act 2 Basement: the game won't even bother to give an error message and it will just freeze
- Act 2 Arcane: it works although the red portal from summoner will take you to crashland



HOW TO ADD A NEW MAZE
Very simple, just create a new entry in Levels.txt (or use an existing one). Use the appropiate leveltype for the maze type you want to use and set DrlgType to 1. Setting level size to 200x200 will usually be good enough for a nice amount of rooms. Now head to LvlMaze.txt and clone a row from the leveltype you want to use, and adjust the level ID and set the room count to what you wish. Done!



That's it, I hope someone can make use of this. Happy modding.
Last edited by MarcoNecroX on Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jetaman
Hosted Forum Moderator
Champion of the Light
Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 7:00 pm
Location: Ukraine
Ukraine

Hand-picked

Re: [Tutorial] Add a new Maze

Post by jetaman » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:16 pm

Thanks Marco for a nice tutorial. I've been following your latest screenshots about level design in Median. And it's nice that you share you mapping tricks. Can I make a request? Can you do a tutorial on missile chains? Thanks again.

User avatar
MarcoNecroX
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:55 pm

Re: [Tutorial] Add a new Maze

Post by MarcoNecroX » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:37 pm

What exactly do you need to know about missile chains? All you need is a 1-frame long FO missile and then spawn two different missiles using FO hit and move funcs. From there you can create basically any chain of missiles you want.

User avatar
jetaman
Hosted Forum Moderator
Champion of the Light
Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2015 7:00 pm
Location: Ukraine
Ukraine

Hand-picked

Re: [Tutorial] Add a new Maze

Post by jetaman » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:52 pm

MarcoNecroX" wrote:What exactly do you need to know about missile chains? All you need is a 1-frame long FO missile and then spawn two different missiles using FO hit and move funcs. From there you can create basically any chain of missiles you want.
Yes, you can :D But I can't. It would be very helpful if you could describe this process in more detail. Not all functions can make chains and plus there is not much info about skill functions compared to missile functions.

User avatar
MarcoNecroX
Junior Member
Paladin
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:55 pm

Re: [Tutorial] Add a new Maze

Post by MarcoNecroX » Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:08 am

jetaman" wrote:
MarcoNecroX" wrote:What exactly do you need to know about missile chains? All you need is a 1-frame long FO missile and then spawn two different missiles using FO hit and move funcs. From there you can create basically any chain of missiles you want.
Yes, you can :D But I can't. It would be very helpful if you could describe this process in more detail. Not all functions can make chains and plus there is not much info about skill functions compared to missile functions.
Well again, it comes down to what exactly you're trying to achieve. Whether you are making a character skill or a fancy animation when spawning a monster. There is already a super helpful topic in the PK which describes how to use missiles: viewtopic.php?f=122&t=29595

P.J.
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:47 pm
Russia

Re: [Tutorial] Add a new Maze

Post by P.J. » Sun Jan 08, 2017 9:19 pm

Countess crypt have 5 levels, however when using its not spawn location with Vis1(NextLevel). You also mentioned that there is no any vis. Its hardcoded for Countess tower?

Post Reply

Return to “Map Editing”