Skills do not used quantity in arrows. How to do it?

Post here about all aspects of D2 mod making whether it's information, problems or whatever. Please specify whether your post is relating to Classic D2 or the Expansion.

Moderators: GuyAskingQuestion, Doombreed-x, Nefarius, talonrage

Post Reply
kenet
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 11:08 pm
Ukraine

Skills do not used quantity in arrows. How to do it?

Post by kenet » Fri Jul 06, 2018 7:50 am

Hi!
How to make sure that skills (Multiple Shot, Lightning fury, Double Thrown etc.) are not used quantity in arrows/javelins/throw axes? (As in Median XL mod) :oops:
Last edited by kenet on Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Nizari
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:39 pm
Poland

Re: Skills do not used quantity in arrows. Рow to do it

Post by Nizari » Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:24 am

Set noammo column to 1.

kenet
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 11:08 pm
Ukraine

Re: Skills do not used quantity in arrows. Рow to do it

Post by kenet » Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:27 pm

Changed skills.txt, but it not work. MS still use arrows :crying: :crying: :crying:
Maybe, need edit another txt file too?
Image

User avatar
Nizari
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:39 pm
Poland

Re: Skills do not used quantity in arrows. How to do it?

Post by Nizari » Fri Jul 06, 2018 1:58 pm

Ah forgive my memory, its decquant column you have to change. Noammo just makes your skill to not require arrows/bolts etc to be used.

kenet
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 11:08 pm
Ukraine

Re: Skills do not used quantity in arrows. How to do it?

Post by kenet » Fri Jul 06, 2018 2:57 pm

Thanks, it works!
Attachments
skills.rar
Skills txt
(29.71 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Last edited by kenet on Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Nizari
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:39 pm
Poland

Re: Skills do not used quantity in arrows. How to do it?

Post by Nizari » Fri Jul 06, 2018 4:39 pm

I don't know about double throw, but strafe's skill function uses 1 arrow, is made like that to prevent it using as much arrows as you shoot, which will result in emptying your quiver in mere seconds. You can't do anything about it without code editing.

Post Reply

Return to “General Mod Making”